Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Adding function to the windows right click file menu.

Posted on 2000-03-19
4
Medium Priority
?
147 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
How can I add my app to the list of file functions. In the windows explorer right click file menu.
0
Comment
Question by:stephenblade
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tmack
ID: 2634163
When you make the install for the app you can have it create a shortcut to your app in the windows\sendto folder and this will make it appear in the list of file functions.

T
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Ark
ID: 2634310
Hi
Take a look at http://www.domaindlx.com/e_morcillo/scripts/cod/shlext.asp. There you can find Context Menu Sample (this sample's URL is http://www.domaindlx.com/e_morcillo/download.asp?type=cod/shell&file=ctxmenu , but it's subject to change).

Cheers
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Ark earned 400 total points
ID: 2634534
Hi
Another way from http://www.thescarms.com/VBasic/tips.htm

Your Own Context Menu Item
--------------------------
When you right click a file in Explorer you can have your application appear on the popup context menu by adding these registry settings:

    Add this key    
        HKCR\*\Shell\Open_With_MyApp

    and set its Default value to:
        Open With MyApp

    Add this key    
        HKCR\*\Shell\Open_With_MyApp\Command

    and set its Default value to the full path to you application.  Example:
        x:\Path\MyApp.Exe %1

    Where MyApp is the name of your application.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:KDivad
ID: 2635045
If you don't want to manually edit the registry (either with RegEdit or APIs), you can try an dll/ocx I wrote. Called RegExtension, it'll let you add the command in a single line of code. It'll also let you register a whole new extension.

An example from an app of mine:

'Add a command to a txt file:
x = AddCommand("Enc&ode", "C:\Program Files\KDLTech\Encoder\Encoder.exe", "txt", False, True)

'Create new file type:
x = SetAssociation("Dec&ode", "C:\Program Files\KDLTech\Encoder\Encoder.exe", ".ecd", , "KDLTech Encoded File", "C:\Program Files\KDLTech\Encoder\Encoder.exe", 1, True, True)
0