Solved

Sharing a ZIP drive

Posted on 2000-03-19
8
271 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I need to put a ZIP drive in an NT4.0 Server, then share the drive to the Network and enable a Windows 95 client to run a batch file which does the following...
   Pkzips up the .dbf database files
   copys the new .zip file to a dir. somewhere
   upload the zip file along with other files from the "somewhere" dir. onto the network drive. Which would be something like G: (\\saturnv\zip)

All permissions aside, these I don't believe would be the problem, but when I set this up on a peer-to-peer network a year ago with an internal 100Mb Iomega, with the sharing software it has it didn't work.  None of the other computers on the LAN could see the share, even though they could see the share of the computers C drive.

I know I can just run AT on the server to schedule this batch file to run, and run it in an CMD window on the Server.
But firstly that means risking corruption by using DOS (kinda).  Secondly the last thing the batch file does after backing up at the moment (to a SCSI Tape backup) is it runs the Database program with a switch which re-indexes the database.  If this is not done at least every couple of days (backups done daily) the Database program slows to a halt, due to it's size.
Yet the database program can not be run on the Windows NT server.  
The backup can only be done whilst no other workstations are logged in, and the backup must be done before the Indexing.

Please get back soon, and point out where you need more info, I have to let them know which sort of drive to get, it will either be Internal on the Server, or external on the Backup workstation (not preferred since this can not be locked away like the Server - This is a small multimillion dollar company, and the backup is not done for the sake of having the data, but so that no-one can tamper with it, i.e someone will always have an original copy should anyone diddle the books.)


Leigh Green
Manager - Technician
Green Light Computing
0
Comment
Question by:nicademus
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:frache
ID: 2635457
Some comments :

- In my opinion, make a backup with a zip drive isn't a good thing. Media isn't enough reliable.

- Using pkzip to backup important file isn't a good thing.

-That means risking corruption by using DOS ? -> why ? long names ?
-> use this case use "".
Example :
copy "c:\path\xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx.xyz"
"g:\xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx.xyz"

- Database ? Access, Foxpro, ....

- "database program can not be run on the Windows NT server"-> ok, but you can share database files (*.dbd) on server (and backup database with server).  

-When you use AT command , or Win AT utility ( from administrator toolkit ) the best way to launch several jobs, is to schedule several batchs. Why ? Because you can detect the end of a job ...
Example :
01:00  backup.bat
02:00  index.bat



- Backup : Why not with CDR or CDRW?
-> large capacity
-> more reliable than a zip floppy
-> backup software
-> low cost media and peripheral
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:frache
ID: 2635461
-> use this case use ""
You must read : In this case, you can  use ""
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:frache
ID: 2635466
Some comments :

- In my opinion, make a backup with a zip drive isn't a good thing. Media isn't enough reliable.

- Using pkzip to backup important file isn't a good thing.

-That means risking corruption by using DOS ? -> why ? long names ?
-> use this case use "".
Example :
copy "c:\path\xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx.xyz"
"g:\xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx.xyz"

- Database ? Access, Foxpro, ....

- "database program can not be run on the Windows NT server"-> ok, but you can share database files (*.dbd) on server (and backup database with server).  

-When you use AT command , or Win AT utility ( from administrator toolkit ) the best way to launch several jobs, is to schedule several batchs. Why ? Because you can detect the end of a job ...
Example :
01:00  backup.bat
02:00  index.bat



- Backup : Why not with CDR or CDRW?
-> large capacity
-> more reliable than a zip floppy
-> backup software
-> low cost media and peripheral
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
ID: 2638446
are you saying that the ZIP drive can't be seen in network?

If that's the case, go to the drive properties and lock it, so that in effect windows sees it as fixed drive.
centerv
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:nicademus
ID: 2638804
Well the thing is they don't have the drive yet, that is why I am trying to ascertain whether it will be worth getting, or just sticking with the Tape backup they have now, which is a slow DDS3 Dat tape drive.
It boils down to whether or not NT will allow me to share the drive as though it is a normal read/writable Hard drive/floppy drive, just like you can with a hard/floppy/cdrom drive.
I don't want to get it and find out that the drivers you install for the thing make NT think it is a Tape drive (since the drivers for it will most like be installed in the SCSI panel in Control Panel), and therefore think it should be sharing it.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
centerv earned 200 total points
ID: 2639976
The ZIP has it's own drivers, and can be locked to be recognized as a hard drive.
Zip size is small as a backup medium, but I dont know what your requirements are.
It's good for file transfers, or as a single pc item.

Disks have a limited life of write and rewrite, but they are good for a quick data backup. would not rely on them for the very long term.

Jaz drives are much larger, work the same way, fast and with easy access, like the zip.
Cost of disks is a big consideration.
Again, for temporary storage they're great. if you only need a few, to back up in between transfers to a more reliable tape, than they can work very well for you.

iomega.com has a pretty good FAQ area that will most likely be very informative on this subject.
Good luck.

centerv
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:nicademus
ID: 2643595
Thanks Centerv, I'll get one for them, give it a go and crucify you if it doesn't work....Nah just kidding.  
And the way it will work is 7 daily backups, one randomly taken home once a week, for security purposes, not actually used on another computer.

Which means that theoretically a set of seven Zip disks would only be written to 52 times each per year in one write pass.  I could even set up incremental backups so as to fill up the Zip disk once ZIP file after another until it is full, then if not enough room on next backup, say...three weeks down the track, it will format it, then backup.  Which would make sure that the writing would be spread out over the whole physical disk area, thus reducing wear.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
ID: 2644567
Glad to be of help.
Reformatting the disks, versus a quick erase, is the life killer of the disks.
iomega has excellent software for handling their disks.
Good luck.
centerv
0