Solved

in mutiple selection list, how to get the selected item?

Posted on 2000-03-19
7
219 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
in the Html, I use  mutiple selection list, how to get the selected item?

in the cgi(or Pl) , how to get the selected item?
0
Comment
Question by:she2
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:lambda
ID: 2635268
In Perl, the selected value will be passed along with the query string. U just have to decode the query string & get the value.

If ur select box has name 'sel_list',

if ($ENV{REQUEST_METHOD} =~ /POST/i)
{
   read(STDIN, $cache, $ENV{'CONTENT_LENGTH'});
}
else
{
  $cache = $ENV{'QUERY_STRING'};
}

   @pairs = split(/&/, $cache);
   foreach $pair (@pairs) {
      ($name, $value) = split(/=/, $pair);

      $value =~ tr/+/ /;
      $value =~ s/%([a-fA-F0-9][a-fA-F0-9])/pack("C", hex($1))/eg;

      $FORM{$name} = $value;
   }

print "the selected value is $FORM{'sel_list'}";
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:lambda
ID: 2635272
Sorry, the first line shld read,

if ($ENV{'REQUEST_METHOD'} =~ /POST/i)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:lambda
ID: 2635311
Actually the above correction wasn't necessary. I tried it only after I posted it !
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
makerp earned 50 total points
ID: 2635363
use cgi.pm

i.e.

# the module
use CGI;
# create a cgi object
$query = new CGI;
# use the param methos of our cgi object to obatin a variable passed from our calling form
print("my selection was : ".$query->param('selection1'));

cgi.pm contains a whole host of methods to do the cgi donkey work for you. cpan or activestate have it for download. every body uses it. you dont need to worry about decoding querysrings etc with it.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:makerp
ID: 2635366
the same method is used to get values from all form input contols
0
 

Author Comment

by:she2
ID: 2636539
makerp:

thanks!, but $query->param('selection1')
should be arry of string, how to set up the array of string, and how to access?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:lambda
ID: 2638809

@values = $query->param('selection1');
0