Solved

FileMaker Automation?

Posted on 2000-03-19
17
839 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
I want to create an application to Automate FileMaker, what I mean is to be able to do the following in FileMaker:
1) create a database.
2) create forms/views for that database.

what I mean by Automation is: by using a FileMaker library (or something like that) to be able to do the things that I can do manually in FileMaker.
0
Comment
Question by:zakmol
17 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 2634772
From what i recall FileMaker is heavily applescriptable. You simply need to write an applescript to do it. You write scripts through the ScriptEditor. More detailed information (there are whole books written about applescript) can be found at http://www.apple.com/applescript/ ....There is also some information on using applescript with filemaker at http://www.filemaker.com/support/osscriptlang.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:zakmol
ID: 2642042
I checked the pages that you mentioned. and they allow me to do some action from FileMaker Pro. But what I want is the other way around, I want to create a database in FileMaker Pro. this might be from an application.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 2642118
Applescript is an incredibly powerful systemwide tool. Applescripts do not have to be run within FileMaker. For example an applescript could do this:

*Double click on applescript application*
(begin applescript, this is just a demo not an actual script)
Tell application "finder"
launch application "filemaker"
create new database
enter <information>
<whatever else you want filemaker to do>
Tell application "filemaker" quit
tell application "finder"
launch application "FTP tool"
upload <filemaker database> to <URL>
(end applescript)

You can use applescript to tie together many many applications throughout your system. An applescript could orchestrate the transaction of information from and between filemaker and another application.
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:zakmol
ID: 2646090
Adjusted points from 100 to 125
0
 

Author Comment

by:zakmol
ID: 2646091
actually I am new to Mac world.
but if FileMaker does not provide the out world of how to be used, no can use it. eveny the operating system.

I can realize that AppleScript is very powerful, but I need a sample -for example- of how to create a DB of certain fields.

t so I can start with that sample.

0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 2646131
Like i mentioned, there are entire books written about applescript. Its not something i can just plop down a working example of without 1) owning a copy of filemaker 2) spending time with you to decide what exactly you need to do in Filemaker. I cant do all the work for you here. You should look into getting an applescript book which will give you the basics to creating an applescript. There is even a free applescript primer at http://www.maccentral.com/columns/briggs.shtml which is rather user friendly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zakmol
ID: 2646553
Adjusted points from 125 to 200
0
 

Author Comment

by:zakmol
ID: 2646554
Weed,
you are totally correct, but per my understanding it is more related to FileMakerPro that to AppleScript, and actually I am asking you to do all of the work, and actually I am doing my ows research on that. and becasue I need this kind of info, I think you/other gurus can help me [more than one thread]. and I will share withyou what I got from my research.

there are some kind capability of scipting in fileMaker that allows you to do many things
- add a record
- select a certain view to display dat

but there is no way -that I know- to create a database from outside FileMaker.

alo=so is it possible to create a certain form from outside FileMaker.

Is there a library that FileMaker offer to programatically automate Filemaker actions.

if you are intrested to join, you can download it from (trial version)
http://www.filemaker.com/downloads/index.html 
0
 

Author Comment

by:zakmol
ID: 2646556
sorry,
the statment is
'I am not asking you to do the whole work, and that I am doing my own...'
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 2646781
I dont believe there are any tools to create FM databases without filemaker at least being open. You can certainly automate the process with AppleScript though. FileMaker does have its own powerful scripting as well which you can combine with applescript.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zakmol
ID: 2649410
Adjusted points from 200 to 250
0
 

Author Comment

by:zakmol
ID: 2650511
Adjusted points from 250 to 300
0
 

Author Comment

by:zakmol
ID: 2665119
Adjusted points from 300 to 350
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 2676308
I think youre going to have to face the music on this one. Theres nothing other than filemaker that will create a filemaker DB without FM at least being open. Seeing as how FileMaker and Applescript are almost infinite in power, it wont be too hard to create an applescript to do what you need.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:postpress
ID: 2696318
Can you be more specific about the types of data and applications you'll be using in conjunction with this automation? Is it across the 'Net? Across your LAN? On a local machine?

Those guys are right: Applescript can do anything. FileMaker's very 'script savvy.

Check FileMaker.com's page of 3rd party developmers or even clickware.com's for a possible 'library' system thats been created...
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 350 total points
ID: 2717635
I've been spending ALOT of time in front of FMP5 lately and im basically going to repeat whats already been said above. Applescript combined with FMP's internal scripting is your only choice. Because of licensing no other programs will create FMP databases without FMP at least being open. FMP does import tab deliminated files so using applescript to create one is an option.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Peter Harris
ID: 23666284
You could perhaps make a script in Quickkeys.
0