Solved

A curve image

Posted on 2000-03-19
8
352 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Any suggestion for a curve image on the web still keep its quality. Thanks for your help as i'm very new to Photoshop.
(Curve image I mean an image with alot of curve like circle, elippse...)
0
Comment
Question by:cockho
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 2634767
Define "a curve image"? What exactly do you mean?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cockho
ID: 2634934
Edited text of question.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
cevr earned 50 total points
ID: 2635107
Just use the round selection tool in the tools pallette, make a selection (preferably on a new layer), and fill the selection as desired.
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 2637214
Why would a curved image lose its quality on the web unless youre not using antialiasing or dropping the colors down to 1 color?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cevr
ID: 2638917
Also, make sure the image is in GIF or JPG format.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 2639098
Dont forget PNG format.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cevr
ID: 2643070
Hey, Weed, wassup with PNG these days. Is it very widely accepted. The only reason I don't use it is because I don't know which browsers will see it. Great compression format, though.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 2643386
PNG simply rocks but unfortunately NS and IE dont fully support its transparency. iCab for Mac supports it and i think Opera does too. It works fine in NS and IE if you dont plan on using alpha channels. Truly marvelous format.
0