Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

CD-R vs. CD-RW

Posted on 2000-03-19
4
Medium Priority
?
438 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Why would anyone use CD-R if you can only record once? Also, can you keep recording on CD-R till it is full, or do you only get one shot, whether it's one song or fifteen?
0
Comment
Question by:totem13
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
wayneb earned 150 total points
ID: 2634638
Cd-r is a one shot deal, you get one shot to record to it and this is it, You can not record to it one it has been recorded on. The price of cd-r media is about $1.00 and this makes it very cheap, on the other hand cd-rw can be recorded and re-recorded up to 1000 times, what is different is the price of the media for cd-rw is about $15.00 for each one, as well as the hardware is much more expensive for cd-rw compared to cd-r.

I hope this answered your question, if not then let me know what is missing and I will help you more.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:boom23
ID: 2634851
I disagree with "you get one shot to record to it and this is it".. You can do multisessions with BOTH CD-R and CD-RW as long as the disc has not been closed by the software.  The only difference between CD-R and CD-RW is that you can FORMAT CD-RW (this works exactly like floppy disk). CD-Rs are stardard CD-ROM, what I mean by this is Home/Car cd-players, Playstation, cd-rom that don't do multiread, and other kinds of hardwares cannot read CD-RWs (some of the new DVD players can but it's no use).  I only use CD-RW as my temporary storage.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:boom23
ID: 2635668
Hum.. accepted an answer that is wrong.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:wayneb
ID: 2635828
He wanted a basic answer to what is different and I gave him that, It also depends on the software that your using, the model and software I have allows only a one shot deal. Once writing to the disk, it can not be re recorded to.
0