Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

System Conf utility

Posted on 2000-03-19
3
Medium Priority
?
155 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
If I go to Run and type in 'msconfig', the System Configuration Utility window opens.  Clicking on the 'Start up' tab gives a list of all the programs that start up when Windows boots up.  One of those lines is:
"Rundll32.exe powrprofdll,LoadCurrentPwrScheme".  This line is listed twice, both lines are identical and both lines have a check mark next to them.  What does this line refer to?  Can I uncheck one of these lines since they are identical?  Can I just uncheck both of them or is one critical to my OS?  If I uncheck one or both, how will it affect my OS?  I have Win98 2nd Edition.  Thanks for your help.

Mark
0
Comment
Question by:marckus
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
ID: 2634689
Its not uncommon to have more than one power profile.
Profiles are created from the control panel power profile.
You can create your own as well as users,
or you can create more than one.
You can uncheck both in msconfig and they wont run at startup.
Check your control panel, and decide if you want any power managment, or how you want it managed.
I prefer always on, and unchecked in msconfig

centerv
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
rayt333 earned 400 total points
ID: 2634704

If you view Microsoft System Information > Software Environment > Startup Programs (access from Start > Run, type msinfo32 in the Open box and press OK), you will notice that one is loaded from the Machine Run protion of the registry, while the other is loaded from Machine Service.
This is by design. The first instance runs as soon as the GUI is up. This is so that power management is running even if no one logs on. The second instance runs after logon, and loads the user settings.
0
 

Author Comment

by:marckus
ID: 2638521
thank you
0