Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Why can't I retrieve info ?

Posted on 2000-03-19
3
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
I createprocess a process in my process and call findwindow() to get a specified window handle but I fail.
The logic behind is very simple but why I fail?
i get nuts lunatic ,plz help asap.
 
0
Comment
Question by:bb_2000
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AlexVirochovsky
ID: 2634850
Can you post here snippet of you code?
And use GetLastError() for detect the
reason of error.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Wyn earned 1200 total points
ID: 2634858
Add WaitForInputIdle() before FindWindow().
0
 

Author Comment

by:bb_2000
ID: 2634922
Thank you.
I really appreciate your comment.It works !
0