Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Internet Address

Posted on 2000-03-19
2
Medium Priority
?
169 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I am using a PPP connection to connect to my ISP, does anybody know how I can get a TCP/IP address so my friends can access my computer directly ?  I will be using a 56k modem.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:elniniokev
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
j2 earned 300 total points
ID: 2635967
Uhm, if you are connected to the net via PPP you HAVE an IP adress, use "ifconfig" to see the IP (look for the device PPP)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:940961sl
ID: 2635979
When you're connected to the internet through your ISP, you already have a IP-address. This is a 4 byte number. In a linux terminal, you can type ifconfig to find out what your ip-address is.
Your friends can only connect to your computer if you install for instance a telnet and a ftp server. But watch out : most ISP's work with DHCP. This means you've got a ip-address that can change from time to time. This means you have to tell your friends what your new ip-address is every time it changes. Some ISP's link a name to every ip-address they have. for example : my isp domain is called pandora.be and my computer has ip-address 213.224.11.240. If I do a ping to dhcp-213-224-11-240.pandora.be I get a responce from my computer. But the name changes also every time my ip-address changes.

Something else you might want to know : Some IS providers don't want you to install servers (like telnet and ftp) on your computer. So they close every port under 1024. In that case you will have to redirect the portnumbers of your servers to a portnumber above 1024. This can be done with ipchains.
0