Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

is it hard to create a 3d game?

Posted on 2000-03-19
4
Medium Priority
?
402 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
i'm a c programmer and i'm stepping on visual C++ hoping that i can learn to make windows game in future. i wonder is it hard to create a 3d game like quake or resident evil?
0
Comment
Question by:lucky_luke
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
techpage earned 800 total points
ID: 2635152
hi lucky,
the hardness of creating 3d game depends on how detail you want it to be. if the game only has several polygons to play with and several limited movements, it could be very easy to develop such 3D game. but imagine if you want to build games like quake with its own several virtual worlds, and its dinamic and flexible movement, of course you will do a lot of programming.

anyway, if you know programming in openGL or directX (either one), you will be able to start doing your own 3D game in just about 2-3 weeks. they are very good UI to carry along when you're programming games.

hopes this info helps you!

anthony
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:scrapdog
ID: 2688510
see http://www.hypercosm.com

try the studio...it is a good way to learn...you can concentrate on game logic (which is the more challenging part of game programming) rather than spending most of your time writing a renderer (which is more tedious than anything else)

then once you master that you will have definitely be skilled enough to jump in and write a 3D game from scratch
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Ilya_aka_Diablo
ID: 2690491
It is very hard if you beginner.
It is not very hard if you not beginner
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jlchavez117
ID: 3171315
The rendering is the hard part, but DirectX, OpenGL and other 3D graphic libraries make these easy enough. So you only have to tell the engine how the environment of the game will be, and you program control of movements. You can visit www.microsoft.com/DirectX there you can find the Software development kit (SDK), or fill the mail order. Opengl.org is other source for 3d engines.

On Amazon.com or store.microsoft.com you can find books about Microsoft DirectX by Microsoft Press.
0