Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Just Learning VB6.  Where to go?

Posted on 2000-03-20
13
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I recently bought a copy of VB 6.  I have been working primarily as a Graphical Artist in charge of site lay out.  I decided I would like to learn to make some small applications, but I am new to the visual oriented enviroment.  I have a BS in CS from University of Virginia, but back then we had C, C++, Cobol, Fortran, and Pascal.  I am proficient in Perl, JS, and HTML, but I have no experience in VB.  Could some one please recommend a nice easy to follow site to learn VB6?  
Thanks
Leo
0
Comment
Question by:lcrr
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
13 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:hkshijun
ID: 2635319
just install a vb system and use it with some simple reference of 21days of learning vb6 ... , something like it. I think vb6 is easier than other tool you said in your message.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:AzraSound
ID: 2635348
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Slightly_Imperfect
ID: 2635576
I found www.planet-source-code.com a great help !!!!!

what kinda stuff are you looking to do ?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:lcrr
ID: 2635580
I am looking at making informational type e-books.  I have been using NeoBook, for my publications and it is super for coding them in, but its file handling leaves a great amount to be desired.  I will eventually move onto more advanced code and make an ebay ad generator and a shopping cart generator.  I currently do not have any really hard things to do simply because I want to find my limitations before planning advanced things which I am incapable of designing.  
Thanks for all the responses so far.  I have already read all the information at all of them.  I have scheduled off the next two days from work to read up on it.  At the end of then, I will award the points to the person who sent me to the site where I learned the most.
Thanks
Leo
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:prax_n
ID: 2636237
I would recommend U to get through MSDN library.. Its the Best
another site i would recommend is

www.codeguru.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:lcrr
ID: 2636919
Sorry, I am ignorant.  What is MSDN and where can I find it online?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:AzraSound
ID: 2636994
msdn is just microsoft's online help site dealing with all microsoft products.  for specific issues it can be good.  just go to msdn.microsoft.com/vbasic
0
 

Author Comment

by:lcrr
ID: 2637287
Sorry, I am ignorant.  What is MSDN and where can I find it online?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:prax_n
ID: 2637327
MSDN stands for Microsoft developer network...
U could find it on the microsoft.com website.. The online Doc for VB
U also get MSDN with the full Visual Studio pack..
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
seeshelle earned 120 total points
ID: 2637377
Try http://www.free-ed.net/
Hope I got that right. It gives you a variety of tutorials to try. Not just for learning programming but a variety of subjects.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:seeshelle
ID: 2637408
Hey just thought of another I really liked. Lots of links to lots of tutorials and examples.
http://www.vb-web-directory.com/index.shtml
0
 

Author Comment

by:lcrr
ID: 2643413
Thanks
0
 

Expert Comment

by:seeshelle
ID: 2645349
Your very welcome. Been there, Doing That!!! LOL
0