Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Determine Program Files Folder

Posted on 2000-03-20
3
Medium Priority
?
143 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
How can I determine what the Program Files folder is?
0
Comment
Question by:tresto
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rene100
ID: 2635421
look at q_10313804....it's still open..;-)
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
ITugay earned 200 total points
ID: 2635443
Just read from regisry:
-----
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\ProgramFilesDir
----

Cheers,
Igor.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tresto
ID: 2635477
Thanks
0