[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

very tricky corners ...

Posted on 2000-03-20
3
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
How can I create new or modify appearance of ascii characters in text mode...

I need smoother versions of the single frame corners... I.e. characters 191, 217, 192, 218 look like quarter circles.

[if possible provide a way to use the standard one simultaneously...]

thanx, in advance
0
Comment
Question by:DaNorty
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
scrapdog earned 120 total points
ID: 2638463
pass the ASCII index and the character data to this procedure

the character data is typically 16 bytes per character



Procedure setasciiChar(Charnum : Byte; Var data);
Var
  offset : Word;
begin
  offset := CharNum * 32;
  Inline($FA);
  PortW[$3C4] := $0402;
  PortW[$3C4] := $0704;
  PortW[$3CE] := $0204;
  PortW[$3CE] := $0005;
  PortW[$3CE] := $0006;
  Move(data, Ptr($A000, offset)^, 16);
  PortW[$3C4] := $0302;
  PortW[$3C4] := $0304;
  PortW[$3CE] := $0004;
  PortW[$3CE] := $1005;
  PortW[$3CE] := $0E06;
  Inline($FB);
end;
0
 

Author Comment

by:DaNorty
ID: 2706969
The modified character display on screen but however do not print on the printer...  I now need a way to send  them to the printer...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Mathias
ID: 2712233
Hey, I saw your question, but I saw it to late. Well, here is my code for you for nothing...
It includes load and save procedures.

procedure getchar(ch: char; var data);
begin
  outpw($3C4, $0402);
  outpw($3C4, $0704);
  outpw($3CE, $0204);
  outpw($3CE, $0005);
  outpw($3CE, $0006);
  Move(Ptr(SegA000, Ord(ch) shl 5)^, Data, 16);
  outpw($3C4, $0302);
  outpw($3C4, $0304);
  outpw($3CE, $0004);
  outpw($3CE, $1005);
  outpw($3CE, $0E06);
end;

procedure setchar(ch:char; var data);
begin
  outpw($3C4, $0402);
  outpw($3C4, $0704);
  outpw($3CE, $0204);
  outpw($3CE, $0005);
  outpw($3CE, $0006);
  move(Data, Ptr(segA000, Ord(ch) shl 5)^, 16);
  outpw($3C4, $0302);
  outpw($3C4, $0304);
  outpw($3CE, $0004);
  outpw($3CE, $1005);
  outpw($3CE, $0E06);
end;
0