Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Renaming a table

Posted on 2000-03-20
5
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hello

Is there a possibility to rename a table, using the DAO objects ?

Or, is there another possibility ?

Waiting for your answer soon,

Thanks,

Golan Liron
0
Comment
Question by:lirong
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:AzraSound
ID: 2635393
do you mean permanently?
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 2635533
What database are you speaking of?
If you have SQL Server, yes.
You execute the stored procedure using the DAO Connection object
EXEC sp_rename 'oldname', 'newname'
0
 

Author Comment

by:lirong
ID: 2635743
Adjusted points from 15 to 30
0
 

Author Comment

by:lirong
ID: 2635744
I don't understand.

I'm working with Access, and using the recordset, database and workspace objects.
0
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 120 total points
ID: 2635760
If you are inside an Access Module,
then do the following code:
Application.CurrentDb.TableDefs("Table1").Name = "Table2"

0