Solved

Easy question.

Posted on 2000-03-20
9
155 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
How can I check is Word and Excel installed on the machine?
I need some realy beautifull way to do it.

10x.
0
Comment
Question by:Maximka
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Olli083097
ID: 2635470
You can check the register for existence of the keys: HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Office\9.0\Excel
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Office\9.0\Word

(remeber the versions... you could try other keys to...)
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
caraf_g earned 40 total points
ID: 2635484
HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Word.Application
and
HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Excel.Application

0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 2635544
If you want to test inside your app, you can try to create the WORD.Application / EXCEL.Applicaiton Objects (using CreateObject). If this fails, word / excel are not installed.

This is basically the same than the above, except that you don't need to define all the Registry API functions
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:caraf_g
ID: 2635615
Good idea!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Maximka
ID: 2635650
angelIII,
yes ,but it will work slow.
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:caraf_g
ID: 2635721
"it will work slow"
Well, then use the registry information I mentioned in my post of 9.37AM gmt
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 2635730
Just as a comment: if you want to know if Word/Excel are installed, then you will probably use them in your application, and with my proposal, you will have them (this will only be called once)
If Word/Excel are not installed, then the call will return quickly, and that's it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Maximka
ID: 2635862
Cool!
Don't be so tender. ("this will work slow")
I just waited for something better , but I see that this is it.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:caraf_g
ID: 2635889
love me tender, love me sweet, never let me go
you have made my life complete and i love you so
love me tender, love me true, all my dreams fulfilled
for my darlin' i love you and i always will
..
love me tender, love me long, take me to your heart
for it's there that i belong and we'll never part
love me tender, love me true, all my dreams fulfilled
for my darlin' i love you and i always will
..
love me tender, love me dear, tell me you are mine
i'll be yours through all the years till the end of time
love me tender, love me true, all my dreams fulfilled
for my darlin' i love you and i always will


The King's alive.... <sigh>
0