Solved

Migration from Windows NT to Windows 2000

Posted on 2000-03-20
7
124 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
More info. wanted on migration from Windows NT to Windows 2000, other than microsoft official web site.

others info. like...
i) risk management, virus & hacker,
ii) hardware & software issue,
iii) Networking,
iv) skills required & budget,
v) win 2000 limitation & bug,
vi) your experience, and etc.

TQ;
0
Comment
Question by:pkimk
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
pschwan earned 50 total points
ID: 2636564
i.)Windows2000 quite simply isn't battle-tested yet.  The day it was released there were already critical updates issued.  Third party programs are your best defense against virus threat and most of the major companies have put out W2K versions.  With the introduction of a new OS though comes a whole slew of new potential vulnerabilities to system security.  WinNT4 was 5 years old and they were STILL coming out with fixes to security issues.  It would be a gamble to bet your security on W2K at this point.

ii.)For the most part, W2K will be a lot easier to manage harware-wise.  The only thing you will have to worry about is making sure you have updated W2K drivers for all the hardware, especially anything that might not be on the HCL.  Software is still hit and miss.  There are some critical updates that take care of a few installation problems...I would test all your critical apps on a W2K box before you do anything else.

iii.) My experience so far is that W2K is fairly easy to network, once you learn where everything is:)  W2K is set up quite differently on the Administrative side and takes some getting used to.  However, it's been pretty easy to work with so far.

iv.) Here's the clincher.  Because W2K is so new, there isn't a lot of documentation and resource material out there yet.  You won't find any contractors with a W2K MCSE because it isn't even available yet.  As with anything it takes time for people in the industry to absorb the knowledge and intricacies needed to support such a product, especially at the enterprise level.  Just as it will take awhile for the software industry to fully support it, so will it take awhile for IT Professionals to be able to do this.

v.) As mentioned, there are already a few critical updates out for W2K.  Keep in mind that installing NT4 out of the box today is virtually useless unless it has at least SP3 or SP4.  It will be a few months before the first round of bugs and fixes is taken care of.

vi.) My experience thusfar with W2K, both through work and at home, is that once the bugs are worked out and the OS is battle tested, it will be a great OS to have running your network.  At it's present stage, however, it still needs testing and enhancement.  Why spend the money and resources fighting it in these early stages when you can let the industry handle it and delay the migration for a bit.  WinNT 4 will be supported by MCSEs officially until Jan 1, 2002, and that doesn't mean we'll all cease to have NT4 knowledge that day:)  Give it some time, let a service pack or two come out...then you know you're spending your time and money on a more stable and secure system.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 2636570
i) Yes, it's subject to Viruses and Hackers... how much so, how ANYONE answer this - the OS has been out for barely a month.
ii) Some hardware works.  Some hardware doesn't.  Check the HCL.  Everything (hardware wise) I've seen work under NT4 upgrades fine.  Some software may be needed to be updated - again, no one again fully answer this - even knowing what software you use, no one person or even group of people will know ALL software issues.  Inventory your software and contact the vendors.  If you can't find the vendors, build a test environment (1-2 machines would be enough) and test it yourself.
iii) It works.  What SPECIFICALLY do you want to know?
iv) Skills - well it helps to know what you're doing under NT4.  I've always believed that you have to work with the OS before you can develop real skills in it.  I take courses, but most of what I get from them, I've already discovered in "playing" with test machines.  As for budget, No one can answer this but YOU.  How many servers?  What Applications?  Will any servers/applications need to be upgraded?  What's your time table?  TOO many questions to give any kind of an accurate answer, even if you told us.
v) Yes, win2k has limitations and bugs.  What are they?  Read newsgroups and other sources.  NTBUGTRAQ mailing list is good to keep informed about these.  If e knew all the bugs and limitations, I would think they'd be fixed before it was released.
vi) Generally very positive - seems more stable (though personally WinAmp creates screen refresh problems if you leave it running long enough).  I used and am actually still using with plans to upgrade in about a week (timing issues) RC2 on 5 of our servers.  It's been fine.  Very stable.  And it helps that Win2K now understands appletalk over IP (the reason we decided to go live with a RC instead of wait for the final release.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pkimk
ID: 2639064
Adjusted points from 50 to 60
0
 

Author Comment

by:pkimk
ID: 2639065
I need more info. on Networking, features and whatever issues to be concern for migration.

Can someone suggest some web site (migration related or info as above) for my reference, beside microsoft official web site & deja newsgroup.

What about migrate from winNT non-latest version (before  winNT 4) to win 2000?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pkimk
ID: 2652540
Adjusted points from 60 to 100
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ianB
ID: 2711382
Community Support has reduced points from 100 to 50
0
 

Author Comment

by:pkimk
ID: 2714582
Thanks all.
0