Solved

Maya to 3DStudioMax via the converter 'Polytrans'

Posted on 2000-03-20
5
164 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
The Title says it all. The company I work for need to make take a Maya object and work with it in 3D Studio Max. We assume that 'Polytrans' is the best way forward.
This is all legitimate.
If you work for a company who can do this you will be paid accordingly. We are London UK based.
0
Comment
Question by:DeOmen
  • 3
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:DeOmen
ID: 2635586
Adjusted points from 200 to 500
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:compmania
ID: 2638876
What kind of files does Maya export-save?
You could try using something like Crossroads 3D:

http://home.europa.com/~keithr/Crossroads/index.html
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:forester
ID: 2647160
Note that this is a comment, not an answer. Actually, it's a set of questions before proceeding further.

Things you probably already know - but just checking.  Maya doesn't export any file type that can be directly imported into Max, except for the limited dxf format.  Polytrans offers a plugin that Maya developers can install so that they may export a special .bdf file which can be read by Polytrans, and then Polytrans can convert that into a file which can be read by Max.

So, if you are willing to pay for the conversion, are you able to go back to the company which gave you the Maya object, and pay them to make the conversion for you (possibly underwriting the cost of their obtaining the Polytrans plugin in order to do the job)?  This has the advantage of making them responsible for the product they've given you.

If you are unable to return to the company or developer who gave you the Maya object in the first place, how much is it worth to you to obtain the converted object?  (I'd like to know this before volunteering to attempt the conversion myself.)

Pamela Case
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:forester
ID: 2647176
Oh, yes.  In absolute fairness, the British Computer Arts magazine people undoubtedly have copies of all this software (Maya, Polytrans and Max) and staff members who might be willing to do this for you as a side job.  They are lots closer to you than I am here in Missoula, Montana.

Their phone number for subscriptions (which is all I have) is 01458 271108.

Their address is listed in my copies of the magazine as -

Future Publishing,
30 Monmouth Street,
Bath BA12BW

Their web site address is www.computerarts.co.uk

If you phoned this number, someoneanswering might put you in touch with someone else in the firm who would be willing to do the job for you.  
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
forester earned 500 total points
ID: 2729277
No response from you guys in a long time. I'm now in a position to make this conversion for you if you still need the work done.
0