[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

scroll bar to form

Posted on 2000-03-20
8
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
How to get scroll bar to a form, if set height and width of form to greater than the screen height and width ?

0
Comment
Question by:snayaks
8 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:hkshijun
ID: 2635717
You can add scroll bar and code then yourself when the change event.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:snayaks
ID: 2635808
I dont want to use "scroll bar control" What I mean whether any API fuctions are there which will give automatic scroll bar (as it comes in listbox) if current window (i.e form) is enlarged to larger than the current screen size ?

If possible, later I want to take print out of that window, after capturing it to clip board.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:caraf_g
ID: 2635843
"if current window (i.e form) is enlarged to larger than the current screen size"

VB won't let you do that.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
VBGuru earned 60 total points
ID: 2635850
Yes, you can add the scroll bar to your form throw API and evenn you can control them, for full description about these aPIs and sample example check out
http://vbaccelerator.com/codelib/ssubtmr/sbrclass.htm
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:snayaks
ID: 2635863
Hello Ccaraf,
it is possible. Check giving this in Form_Load event    me.height = 15000.
Keep form's window status = 0(i.e normal)


0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:snayaks
ID: 2635865
Hello caraf,
it is possible. Check giving this in Form_Load event    me.height = 15000.
Keep form's window status = 0(i.e normal)


0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:caraf_g
ID: 2635893
Yes... and have you tried msgbox me.height immediately after me.height = 15000?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:caraf_g
ID: 2635906
example: in Form_Load

Height = 20000 'had to use a larger number as my screen is 1280x1024
Debug.Print Height
'gives 15540, not 20000. VB does not allow form heights significantly greater than the screen resolution.
0