Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Linux and an iMac via ethernet

Posted on 2000-03-20
2
Medium Priority
?
667 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
How can I connect an iMac and a Linux machine via ethernet?  The linux machine doesn't have a modem and the iMac doesn't have a floppy.  
Please help.

joseph
0
Comment
Question by:ojom20
2 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 30 total points
ID: 2637305
You buy a "Crossover Cable" at your local computer store. This eliminates the need for an ethernet hub. Simply plug the ethernet cable into the ethernet ports on the back of each machine. From there its just a matter of making them talk to eachother. Use TCP/IP. Assign each an ip address...192.168.0.1 for the imac (in the tcp/ip control panel) and 192.168.0.2 for the linux box. Then you can either telnet over to the linux box from the iMac or you can set up the linux box as an FTP server and FTP from the iMac to the linux box.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mreagan
ID: 2651918
NetPresenz is still out there as a shareware app for the Mac.  It is a web server, FTP server, Gopher server (remember them?) etc.  This will let you serve stuff out to the Linux box.

I agree that the crossover cable is the easiest way to hook up two machines.  Using a hub, however, lets you "see" the network traffic as you talk back and forth.  This is an invaluable aid when troubleshooting.  Its one of the reasons I use external modems with LEDs instead of internals.  A low end hub will not cost much.  It also gives you the option of adding another machine.  The crossover cable only works between two machines.

Matt...
0