Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Snapshot the screen

Posted on 2000-03-20
4
Medium Priority
?
170 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I have an hwnd that I do not control its OnPaint. I want to get create a bmp file that capture the window bitmap pixels. How can i do it?????
0
Comment
Question by:dvory
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
tchalkov earned 200 total points
ID: 2635839
there is a good example on how to capture the whole screen in MSDN under the "Capturing an Image" title - search for it.
It can easily be modified to capture a specific window, not the whole screen
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Zoppo
ID: 2635864
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Zoppo
ID: 2635873
tchalkov, the given example does not provide any possibility to save image as bmp...
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tchalkov
ID: 2635884
In the same topic two titles bellow there is one called "Storing an image". It describes storing a bitmap.

BTW the whole topic is a good reading to start with.
0