Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Unload form just by pressing 'Escape' key

Posted on 2000-03-20
5
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Is there anyone who knows how to unload a form by merely pressing escape key?

I have tried keypress event of a form but the event is not triggered at all. And i would also like to know the ascii code of the escape key. Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:klackons
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:deighton
ID: 2635745
form1.keypreview = true


Private Sub Form_KeyDown(KeyCode As Integer, Shift As Integer)

If KeyCode = 27 And Shift = 0 Then Unload Me

End Sub
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
deighton earned 100 total points
ID: 2635749
form1.keypreview = true


                   Private Sub Form_KeyDown(KeyCode As Integer, Shift As Integer)

                   If KeyCode = 27 And Shift = 0 Then Unload Me

                   End Sub


the escape key is ascii code 27
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:EDDYKT
ID: 2635753
Private Sub Form_KeyUp(KeyCode As Integer, Shift As Integer)
If (KeyCode = 27) Then Unload Me
End Sub

don't forget to set keypreview property (on your form) to true
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:deighton
ID: 2635774
vbKeyEscape

is the built in VB key word for the escape key

therefore

Private Sub Form_KeyDown(KeyCode As Integer, Shift As Integer)

     If KeyCode = vbKeyEscape And Shift = 0 Then Unload Me

End Sub

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:caraf_g
ID: 2635989
Alternatively:

Put a button on your form and set its Cancel property to true. Now, hitting the Esc key will execute the associated _click procedure.

Exit from there.

If the button must not be visible, set its left position to an appropriately large negative value and its TabStop property to false.
0