Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Problem connecting win95/98 laptops to 10/100 switches

Posted on 2000-03-20
4
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I have recently encountered problems establishing network connectivity between 10/100Mb switches and laptops running win95/98. The NT4.0 networked PCs connect without any problems using the same CAT5 UTP cabling.
0
Comment
Question by:RedMercury
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Zoplax
ID: 2636661
What's the nature of the problems?  

Have you verified that the network adapters in the laptops are installed correctly?  

Are the correct network protocols installed on the laptop?

0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
d50041 earned 400 total points
ID: 2637217
listening and commenting.

Every Notebook that I support has some trouble when switching from a 10 mb hub to a 10/100 switch.  I have Dell, Compaq, and Sony NOtebooks to support.  These problems are not duplicated with desktop PCs and ISA or PCI NICs, only Notebooks with PCMCIA NIcs.  Wiring that is not quite cat5 can be a contributor to this problem.  Poorly terminated RJ45 connectors, where the number of twists is compromised, has been a problem.  Sometimes the Notebooks work better by configuring the speed and duplex, and sometimes with Autonegotiate.  Experiment with your switch, if configurable, by setting to 100/ half duplex, and set the Notebook to the same setting.  Try several combinations and see if you can at least get the Notebooks to 100/ half duplex.  Makes no sense, but every vendor claims the problem is not with the NICs, but it only happens with PCMCIA NICs.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 2640500
I've had similar problems - to get round this I manually set Win 98 machines to 100Mbs, and disable autodetect.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tibori
ID: 2642345
Have you tried pinging the NT systems from the Win95/98 systems. If you can't get this far then it's most likely hardware. If however you just can't see them in Nethood, that's a software issue. So which is it?
0