Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Perl - cgi-lib.pl

Posted on 2000-03-20
6
Medium Priority
?
328 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hi,

I have a form with a list of checkboxes.
The user checks a number of boxes and clicks submit.
I want to display the values of what's being selected.

I'm using cgi-lib.pl in my script but can't seem to separate the values being submitted.
I'm using the following HTML

<FORM METHOD=POST ACTION=/cgi-bin/myscript.pl>

<INPUT TYPE="checkbox" VALUE="apples" NAME="fruit"></TD><TD>APPLES</TD><TR>
<INPUT TYPE="checkbox" VALUE="oranges" NAME="fruit"></TD><TD>ORANGES</TD><TR>
<INPUT TYPE="checkbox" VALUE="lemons" NAME="fruit"></TD><TD>LEMONS</TD><TR>

I'm using the following PERL:-

require "cgi-lib.pl";
&ReadParse(*input);
$in = $input{'fruit'};
@in = split(/&/,$in);

If use print $in[0] I get "applesorangeslemons" and get nothing if I use $in[1].

What am I doing wrong?

Thanks,

Andy

0
Comment
Question by:context
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:makerp
ID: 2635829
use cgi.pm. its so easy ..........
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:makerp
ID: 2635832
yoiu have given all of the check boxes the same name. yoiu shouldnt do that, they cannt be grouped like radio buttons
0
 

Author Comment

by:context
ID: 2636289
Yep, used cgi.pm and it worked.
Still, thought I could use checkboxes with the same name.

Anyway, thanks.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:windfall
ID: 2636321
Hello-
I have used  check boxes with the same name  this way in some of my cgi scripts:

<TABLE>
<FORM METHOD=POST ACTION=/cgi-bin/z_fruitsample.pl>
<TR><INPUT TYPE="checkbox" VALUE="apples" NAME="fruit"></TD><TD>APPLES</TD></TR>
<TR> <TD><INPUT TYPE="checkbox" VALUE="oranges" NAME="fruit"></TD>
<TD>ORANGES</TD></TR>
<TR> <TD><INPUT TYPE="checkbox" VALUE="lemons" NAME="fruit"></TD><TD>LEMONS</TD><TR>
<TR> <TD><input TYPE="submit" VALUE="run it"></TD><TR>
</FORM>
</TABLE>
***********************************************************
Use CGI.pm
place in array
***********************************************************
#c:\perl\bin\perl

########################################
#This script is called:z_fruitsample.pl
use CGI qw/escape unescape/;
$query = new CGI;
@fruit=$query->param("fruit");
#send MIME and HTML headers
print $query->header("-nph=>1");
print $query->start_html(-title => 'sample');

foreach $i(@fruit){
print "$i<BR>";
}

print $query->end_html;

************************************************************
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:maneshr
ID: 2636379
"If use print $in[0] I get "applesorangeslemons" and get nothing if I use $in[1]. ..."


whenever you use elements with the same name the return value is sent as an array. the checkbox you have used is a very good example of this.

all that you need to to is change the foll lines.

$in = $input{'fruit'};
@in = split(/&/,$in);

TO...


@in = $input{'fruit'};

Hope that helps
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
moonlx earned 300 total points
ID: 2639820
use CGI qw/:standard/;
my $query = new CGI;
print $query->header();
<TABLE>
<FORM METHOD=POST ACTION=/cgi-bin/myscript.pl>

<INPUT TYPE="checkbox" VALUE="apples" NAME="apples"></TD><TD>APPLES</TD><TR>
<INPUT TYPE="checkbox" VALUE="oranges" NAME="oranges"></TD><TD>ORANGES</TD><TR>
<INPUT TYPE="checkbox" VALUE="lemons" NAME="lemons"></TD><TD>LEMONS</TD><TR>

#the action (myscript.pl)

use CGI qw/:standard/;
my $query = new CGI;
print $query->header();
print "<HTML><HEAD></HEAD><BODY>";
if($query->param('apples') eq "apples")
{
    print $query->param('apples')."\n";
}
if($query->param('oranges')q "oranges")
{
    print $query->param('oranges');
}
if($query->param('lemons')q "lemons")
{
    print $query->param('lemons');
}

print "</BODY></HTML>";
0