Solved

Linux Networking--Newbie level

Posted on 2000-03-20
3
212 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I have Redhat 6.1 on two computers with ethernet cards and a little hub. I want to make one of the them a server and one a workstation.  When I install the server version the system didn't seem to look any different than a workstation.  Is there one place I can go to get the info on networking two boxes (networking seems to be TCP/IP and other stuff?!?) and setting up the on box as a server.
When that's all done, I want to use Samba to allow my two Win9x boxes to talk to the Linux server.
Just answering the Linux networking issue for now would be a great help.
I'm offering more points for this because I'm looking for the step-by-step stuff on getting the network going.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:spstrong
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:toneus
Comment Utility
I know it sounds simple, but look in /usr/doc/howto there is a document called networking-howto (or something like that).
It also describes the setup of a network.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
alien_life_form earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Greetings.

A first word of advice (or maybe two):

linuxconf
netconfig

These are the two commands you'll use the most (logged in as root) to get almost all of the basic networking stuff going. Networking is mostly TCP/IP on linux (though there is solid support for IPX, AppleTalk and SMB),and having your adresses distributed correctly is the first step. You'll need a net number (usually 192.168.0, a private class) a netmask (usually 255.255.255.0) a gateway address for all your clients (this would be the device connected to the "outside" world, assuming you have one) and a different IP number for every machine. Having a nemeserver for name resoultion is also useful, though for starters you might be able to get away on /etc/hosts.

As for the server/client issue:
you should state what tasks should the server perform vs. the workstation.

It is mostly a matter of which application you install on which box that makes the difference - structurally, each box is capable of acting as both.

So it goes like this:

Web serving: install apache

Mail serving: install an MTA (maybe sendmail),ipop3d  and perhaps fetchmail on the server box, on the client a pop3 capable client (such as kmail, or Nescape communicator) and maybe fetchmail.

Name resolution: bind on the server, nothing on the client.

File serving: NFS/Samba (server side) on the server, the corresponding client stuff on the client.

DHCP: dhcpd server side, pump or other on the client.

Routing, firewalling and NAT: ipchains, server side.

[Note that most of these apps are already installed on one (or both your machine). To learn about them, use the rpm command (man rpm) or, assuming you installed KDE, you can use kpackage, which is a GUI interface to rpm.]

I could go on, but the bottom line is that, whatever server task, it will be performed by any Linux box with the appropriate app and attending configuration: the lattest is the part that will require the most attention,and will actually define your server environment.

Each area I mentioned has its own particulare setup needs, and it would be impractical to cover them all (even if I could), so you'll have to focus your question.

Since you mention samba, heed the fact that samba now ships with a web interface (swat) which is muche easier to use for initial configuration than the usual mucking around in smb.conf.

HTH & cheers,
    alf

0
 

Author Comment

by:spstrong
Comment Utility
Thank you.  I know it's simple, but there are some things you just need spelled out.

Thanx again
Stephen
0