Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Favorites

Posted on 2000-03-20
4
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have more than one user on win98 os.  Each uses a different favorite.  How can I ensure that only one favorite is used?  How to combine all favorites into one.
0
Comment
Question by:virgilw
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 2636981
Take a look at this:
http://www.jermar.com/twk_ssho.htm

Regards,
Bud
http://www.geocities.com/budallen98_98/
Bud's Win95 Win98 Tips and Troubleshooter
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:simonstre
ID: 2637845
buy winNt, and solve ur problem!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Kilo5
ID: 2639066
If you have tweakui installed you can specify the location in which they are saved (something like C:\Windows\Favorites)  It's under the General tab.  If you can't find TweakUI, tell me and I'll point you in the right direction.  Check right now under Control Panels in My Computer.  
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
gemarti earned 150 total points
ID: 2655772
Although this can cause problems if these folks also use different machines you can do the following:

1. Open the control panel.
2. Locate the Users.cpl and run the wizard. Follow the instructions and then each user will have his/her own set of profile information, including favorites.
0