Solved

Which monitor is better...

Posted on 2000-03-20
6
195 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hello,

I want to buy a 19" monitor and I am having a hard time picking out one.  I norrow my search down to these 3 monitors below.

Please advise me which monitor I should buy and state down WHY?

DMC

1) Sony CPD-G400 19"
   1800X1440@70Hz

2) Mitsubishi Diamond Pro 900u 19"
   1600x1200@75Hz

3) Viewsonic PF790 19"
   1600x1280@87Hz
0
Comment
Question by:DMC
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:frache
ID: 2636279

Sony :

Because Trinitron technoly - Best picture. Flat screen.
Verify refresh rate ( example 70hz )at 1600*1280( or 1200).

Important values/characteristics  for me :
- pitch
- refresh rate at  aaaaa x bbbbb
- ergonomics :
-> 2 analogic potentitometer (trims) for contrast and brigtness
- Warranty ..., trademark.


0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 2636923
depends on the dot pitch of each but the Sony definately looks best.  I do like Viewsonic but the resolution on the Sony is so much higher.  
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
euphoni earned 30 total points
ID: 2637090
The question should also explain what you wish to use these monitors for.

If it is for DVD, or Graphic work, then the Sony looks the best. If, however, you want a monitor which doesn't 'appear' to flicker as much as the others then the Viewsonic would be the best one to get.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:1cell
ID: 2637112
That's the answer????
0
 

Expert Comment

by:euphoni
ID: 2637891
well everybody else was just commenting on their thoughts, but it didn't answer the question.

However, the answer can be rejected if it is not satisfactory, so don't worry, if DMC doesn't like my answer, then he will pass his 30 credits to somebody else who answers.  While you comment, you can never earn the points.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DMC
ID: 2640115
Thanks for your answer Euphoni,

I am going to buy the Sony G400 this weekend :)

DMC
0