Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

printing

Posted on 2000-03-20
6
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I need an example of printing lines and text and graphics on a single
sheet of paper, using a device context....
0
Comment
Question by:pentomino
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Maximka earned 400 total points
ID: 2636115
Printer.Print "dfdf"
Printer.Print Line (12,100) - (13,400)
Printer.EndDoc

Hope this will help You.
Cheers.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Maximka
ID: 2636133
Sorry ,

Printer.Line (12,100) - (113,1400)

Cheers.

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:caraf_g
ID: 2636464
Check out printer.PaintPicture also
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pentomino
ID: 2636666
where is the divice context?  I asked for that, since I have to use it for printing rotated text  The two way of printing do not seem to be compatible..
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:caraf_g
ID: 2636715
Printer.hDC
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pentomino
ID: 2636888
OK,, How can I use the  lfEscapement  property of the
LOGFONT structure to print rotated text.??  using the Textout API32?


Private Type LOGFONT
      lfHeight As Long
      lfWidth As Long
      lfEscapement As Long
      lfOrientation As Long
      lfWeight As Long
      lfItalic As Byte
      lfUnderline As Byte
      lfStrikeOut As Byte
      lfCharSet As Byte
      lfOutPrecision As Byte
      lfClipPrecision As Byte
      lfQuality As Byte
      lfPitchAndFamily As Byte
      lfFaceName As String * LF_FACESIZE
   End Type


0