Solved

Saving mail locally

Posted on 2000-03-20
9
206 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I want my LAN users to save their mail locally.  Many of my mail users file their files in the mail system.  These are large MS Office files! I can't seem to get them to use their NW drives for this.  I want them to have their mail on their local drives and a minimal amount of mail on the server.  They need to access their old mails fairly often.  Archiving probably isn't an option.

any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:ellem
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
9 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:dtsupns
Comment Utility
you only choice is , i think, is to archive locally, or to have them detach thes edocuments to local /network drive locations , then remove the mail.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
Comment Utility
Hi ellem,

Did you check on the archiving frequency to avoid complications ???

-Arun
0
 

Expert Comment

by:koray_uygun
Comment Utility
The only solution i see is to make a local COPY of the mail database. To make an action button in it which copies the new mails on the mail database(which is on the server) to the copy mail database and deletes them from the server.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bennyliaw
Comment Utility
Have you tried shared mail ?

If most of the mails with big attachments are sent to many employees (probably by using group name in address  book), enabling the shared mail option on the server should reduce the space needed noticably. Because instead of having duplication of the same attachments in each of every employees mail databases, the server will keep only once copy of the attachment in the shared mail database and send references/pointers to the users included in the list.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:ellem
Comment Utility
-- I see what you are saying... But that won't work with my users.

-- I can't believe that the crummy Netscape email client can put mail on the local drive while leaving some (say a month's worth) on the server.

-- There has to be a way to do this!
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
oosterbaan earned 33 total points
Comment Utility
Hi Ellem,

Can't you do something with a local replica ? Let the uers create a local replica with the attachments in them and set,in the replication settings from this maildatabase (on the server),
"Do not sent deletions made in this replica to other replicas". You can find this option in the "Send" catagory.
Now let them empty the maildatabase on the server.....

I haven't tried this out for you, but give it a trie .....

Greetings Bob !!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:ellem
Comment Utility
That's the one.

use your points for good!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:oosterbaan
Comment Utility
Thanks ellem...goodluck !!!

Greetings Bob !!!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dtsupns
Comment Utility
ah Shazbot
!
0