Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

changing display style of certain options in a select list

Posted on 2000-03-20
7
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
I wish to alter the rendering eg.bold/italic of certain options in a select list.I have tried setting the class name of the relevant options which has no effect. Can you suggest any solution.I'm using an IE5 browser.

Thanks
Paul.
0
Comment
Question by:paulboswwod
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tzarad
ID: 2636162
You can only give a style to the select tag not on the option one. ;-(
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
JavaBloggs earned 90 total points
ID: 2636332
Okay...
  You are a little limited in what you can do. You can set, font face, size, colour and background colour, but thats it...

  If you set up a coupple of classes in the document, you can specify a different class between the different options, and example of this can be seen on the following page:

  http://www.rldevelopment.co.uk/test/idle/dropdown.html

  Note the bottom options, if you look at the page source you will see that although a colour shas been specified for them and this is working, the other attributes, like bold text and size are not... these can only be specified once and are common to the whole list...

  Hope this helps
  Regards
  Me

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:davlun20080
ID: 2638897
Link above not working for me...
davlun
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:paulboswwod
ID: 2639368
Thanks very much , changing the colors will certainly make the required options stand out.

Paul.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:JavaBloggs
ID: 2639461
 No worries...

  davlun20080, if you want to look at it it is working again now... sorry think the server fell over for a while  :o)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:davlun20080
ID: 2641363
Looks great!  any way in NS?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:JavaBloggs
ID: 2643982
Nope, its IE 4+

ALTHOUGH: (not much of a consolation) Netscape will accept the font-size: x-small; Think thats about it...
0