[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

A SIMPLE BUTTON????

Posted on 2000-03-20
8
Medium Priority
?
142 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
WELL...I'M WORKING WITH A TBUTTON AND I WANT TO CHANGE THE FONT COLOR ,I HAVE USED

TBUTTON.TEXT.COLOR:=(THE COLOR THAT I WANT TO CHANGE);
TBUTTON.REFRESH;

BUT IT DOESN'T WORK.....

CAN YOU HELP ME???????????????? I ONLY WANT TO CHANGE THE COLOR, IT SOUNDS ESASY BUT IT ISN'T...

OK...I HOPE FOR YOUR ANSWERS...............
0
Comment
Question by:Iamme
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:RBertora
ID: 2636385
Button.Font.Color := clred;

Rob;-)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 2636407
Press 'Caps Lock' once  :o)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:RBertora
ID: 2636445
:-)
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Iamme
ID: 2636507
RBertora.................it doesn't work........it doesn's send me errors but doesn't function.........
0
 

Author Comment

by:Iamme
ID: 2636512
RBertora.................it doesn't work........it doesn's send me errors but doesn't function.........
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:RBertora
ID: 2636551
should work, lets see a snippet of your code.

Rob;-)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ahalya
ID: 2636858
Iamme,

Button1.ParentFont := false;
Button1.Font.Color := whatever;

0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
DrDelphi earned 100 total points
ID: 2637053
Use a BitButton instead.
0