Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Strange Error - "Access can’t change the working directory to ..."

Posted on 2000-03-20
6
Medium Priority
?
1,325 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hello Experts,

 "M$ Access can’t change the working directory to "F:\Projects\Files\MSS_disabled\625.”  Verify that the drive is valid and the path is 260 characters or less in length."

F:\ is a mapped drive from the file Server.

"MSS_disabled" is a subdirectory that was renamed to "MSS_CBV" and has nothing to do with this or any other .mdb above that "Files" subdirectory, but I can't open ANY .mdb or even Access.exe without getting this error.

If I rename it back to "MSS_disabled", than all is well, but it shouldn't do this, and I don't want the folder called that.

What can I do to stop Access from giving this error whenever anything is opened in Access or Access itself.

This error only appears on the workstation I used to create and rename the directory.

Thanks,

Mac
0
Comment
Question by:MacRena
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:paasky
ID: 2636485
Hello MacRena,

Wild guess:
Check Tools | Options -> General Page that your default working dir in that machine is not "F:\Projects\Files\MSS_disabled\625"

This may be causing the problem..

Hope this helps,
Paasky
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
simonbennett earned 200 total points
ID: 2636516
I'm with paasky on this one. If it isn't that though try a registry search for "F:\Projects\Files\MSS_disabled" - - this ay provide a clue.

Good Luck

Simon
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:simonbennett
ID: 2636520
..whoops - I meant to add it may be your system.mdw that is the prob.

Simon
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:MacRena
ID: 2636609
Hi paasky,

When I start Access97, I get the error, then the "Open File" dialog is presented.  Being a modal form, I can't open Tools|Options until I close it, so I close it.  With no database open, Options is gray (not enabled) in Tools.

If I open an .mdb or .mde from here, the error does not reappear, so it is in the opening of Access that this error is generated, even when I am opening an .mdb on the C:\ drive (not associated with the network or the Programs\Files path.

Access itself is choaking on the fact that a file server directory is not there, so Access itself needs to be adjusted, not any one database.


Hello simonbennett,

It seems that you found the problem.  There is a key in "HKEY_CURRENT_USER/Software/Microsoft/Office/8.0/Access/Settings" called "Default Database Directory" with this path in it.  I Modified it out (so it is "") and the error went away.  Thank you!

My workstation has several "Default..." settings.  Some others are called "Default Window On Top", "Default Cell Effect", "Default Column Width", "Default Field Type", etc.  Most have hex values.  There are 19 "Default..." Keys, but a different workstation here (does very little Access work) has none of these keys in the same Registry Key.

So, the error is gone and I have something else to figure out "why did that happen?" - love those.

Thanks for the help to you both.

Mac
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:paasky
ID: 2636675
Glad you problem is solved.

The key you found from registry (HKEY_CURRENT_USER/Software/Microsoft/Office/8.0/Access/Settings) is just that particular setting what I was expecting to cause the problem. That setting is workstation setting, not just database setting (or you would get that same error with that database in all workstations).

Good luck!
Paasky
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:paasky
ID: 2636688
one correction to my previous comment: it's user setting - so if you had logged into workstation as a different user it would have been worked ok.

Paasky
0