Solved

DOS exchange file with Solaris using floppy disk

Posted on 2000-03-20
11
424 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
How can I copy DOS files to  Solaris using floppy disk.

How can I mount floppy disk on Solaris.

Is there any differece between Intel Solaris and SPARC Solaris
on this operation.

not AIX or other stuff.

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:clemend
11 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jonke
ID: 2636927
If the floppy disk is formatted on the windows machine then the volume daemon should be able to automatically work it out:

Make sure vold is running:

pasanda:/>ps -ef |grep vol
    root   216     1  0   Mar 17 ?        0:01 /usr/sbin/vold


Then just type:

#volcheck

Vold is known to be a bit buggy. If this doesn't work or vold is not running then mount the floppy manually (kill vold first if it is running):

#mount -F pcfs /dev/diskette0 /floppy
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jonke
ID: 2636938
To answer the other questions- no difference between sparc and x86 for this operation.

You can copy the files by simply accesing the floppy drive as if ut were ufs, once you have mounted it. Simply copy the files od using cp.
0
 

Author Comment

by:clemend
ID: 2641235
jonke

WHen I try

ps -ef |grep vol

#volcheck

Everthing OK , no Error message
I donot know what is further

WHen I try

mount -F pcfs /dev/diskette0 /floppy

I was told

No such file or directory

Thank you
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jonke
ID: 2641282
Okay- I think we are getting a little confused here.  Check that tou have the device paths set up for the floppy drive. Type

# ls -l /dev/disk*

And show me the output.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:kinsey
ID: 2641407
Make sure /floppy exists

mkdir /floppy
mount -F pcfs /dev/diskette /floppy
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jonke
ID: 2641519
If /floppy didn't exist, the error would say that the mount point does not exist ??
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dserna
ID: 2642190
You could also try the following command to query the floppy drive and mount the floppy properly:

eject -q

That should normally mount the floppy under /floppy, cd into /floppy and hopefully you will see a directory for the now mounted floppy.

Hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:festive
ID: 2643270
run "mount" to see if the floppy is mounted,
if so unmount it.

run volcheck
type the following:

mount -Fpcfs /vol/dev/diskette0/no_name /floppy/floppy0

this will give you a directory that can be accessed as a normal ufs filesystem as follows

eg cd /floppy/floppy0
ls -lta will list the files within.

umount /floppy/floppy0 will unmount it for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:clemend
ID: 2644998
I list everything here

hope help


# mount
/ on /dev/dsk/c0t8d0s0 read/write/setuid/largefiles on Thu Mar  2 11:46:01 2000
/usr on /dev/dsk/c0t9d0s6 read/write/setuid/largefiles on Thu Mar  2 11:46:01 20
00
/proc on /proc read/write/setuid on Thu Mar  2 11:46:01 2000
/dev/fd on fd read/write/setuid on Thu Mar  2 11:46:01 2000
/var on /dev/dsk/c0t9d0s1 read/write/setuid/largefiles on Thu Mar  2 11:46:01 20
00
/export/home on /dev/dsk/c0t9d0s7 setuid/read/write/largefiles on Thu Mar  2 11:
46:02 2000
/opt on /dev/dsk/c0t8d0s5 setuid/read/write/largefiles on Thu Mar  2 11:46:01 20
00
/tmp on swap read/write on Thu Mar  2 11:46:02 2000
/floppy/unnamed_floppy on /vol/dev/diskette0/unnamed_floppy read/write/nohidden/
nofoldcase on Wed Mar 22 09:48:12 2000
# umount /floppy/unnamed_floppy
# volcheck
# mount -Fpcfs /vol/dev/diskette0/no_name /floppy/floppy0
mount: No such file or directory
# ls -l /floppy
total 6
lrwxrwxrwx   1 root     nobody        16 Mar 22 09:48 floppy0 -> ./unnamed_flopp
y
drwxr-xr-x   2 root     nobody       512 Nov  2 17:19 no_name
drwxr-xr-x   2 root     nobody       512 Mar 22 09:48 unnamed_floppy
# mount -Fpcfs /vol/dev/diskette0/no_name /floppy/unnamed_floppy
mount: No such file or directory
# mount -Fpcfs /vol/dev/diskette0/no_name /floppy/no_name
mount: No such file or directory
# cd /floppy/floppy0
# ls -l
total 0
# ls -l
total 0
# mount /vol/dev/diskette0/unnamed_floppy  /floppy/unnamed_floppy
mount: /vol/dev/diskette0/unnamed_floppy is already mounted, /floppy/unnamed_flo
ppy is busy,
        or the allowable number of mount points has been exceeded
# cd /floppy/unnamed_floppy
# ls -l
total 0
# volcheck
# ls -l
total 0
# pwd
/floppy/unnamed_floppy
# umount /vol/dev/diskette0/unnamed_floppy
umount: warning: /vol/dev/diskette0/unnamed_floppy not in mnttab
umount: /vol/dev/diskette0/unnamed_floppy not mounted
# mount
/ on /dev/dsk/c0t8d0s0 read/write/setuid/largefiles on Thu Mar  2 11:46:01 2000
/usr on /dev/dsk/c0t9d0s6 read/write/setuid/largefiles on Thu Mar  2 11:46:01 20
00
/proc on /proc read/write/setuid on Thu Mar  2 11:46:01 2000
/dev/fd on fd read/write/setuid on Thu Mar  2 11:46:01 2000
/var on /dev/dsk/c0t9d0s1 read/write/setuid/largefiles on Thu Mar  2 11:46:01 20
00
/export/home on /dev/dsk/c0t9d0s7 setuid/read/write/largefiles on Thu Mar  2 11:
46:02 2000
/opt on /dev/dsk/c0t8d0s5 setuid/read/write/largefiles on Thu Mar  2 11:46:01 20
00
/tmp on swap read/write on Thu Mar  2 11:46:02 2000
# mount -Fpcfs /vol/dev/diskette0/unnamed_floppy /floppy/unnamed_floppy
mount: /vol/dev/diskette0/unnamed_floppy is already mounted, /floppy/unnamed_flo
ppy is busy,
        or allowable number of mount points exceeded
# mount
/ on /dev/dsk/c0t8d0s0 read/write/setuid/largefiles on Thu Mar  2 11:46:01 2000
/usr on /dev/dsk/c0t9d0s6 read/write/setuid/largefiles on Thu Mar  2 11:46:01 20
00
/proc on /proc read/write/setuid on Thu Mar  2 11:46:01 2000
/dev/fd on fd read/write/setuid on Thu Mar  2 11:46:01 2000
/var on /dev/dsk/c0t9d0s1 read/write/setuid/largefiles on Thu Mar  2 11:46:01 20
00
/export/home on /dev/dsk/c0t9d0s7 setuid/read/write/largefiles on Thu Mar  2 11:
46:02 2000
/opt on /dev/dsk/c0t8d0s5 setuid/read/write/largefiles on Thu Mar  2 11:46:01 20
00
/tmp on swap read/write on Thu Mar  2 11:46:02 2000
# ls -lta
total 4
drwxr-xr-x   4 root     nobody       512 Mar 22 09:48 ..
drwxr-xr-x   2 root     nobody       512 Mar 22 09:48 .
# pwd
/floppy/unnamed_floppy
# ls -lta
total 4
drwxr-xr-x   4 root     nobody       512 Mar 22 09:48 ..
drwxr-xr-x   2 root     nobody       512 Mar 22 09:48 .
# mount
/ on /dev/dsk/c0t8d0s0 read/write/setuid/largefiles on Thu Mar  2 11:46:01 2000
/usr on /dev/dsk/c0t9d0s6 read/write/setuid/largefiles on Thu Mar  2 11:46:01 20
00
/proc on /proc read/write/setuid on Thu Mar  2 11:46:01 2000
/dev/fd on fd read/write/setuid on Thu Mar  2 11:46:01 2000
/var on /dev/dsk/c0t9d0s1 read/write/setuid/largefiles on Thu Mar  2 11:46:01 20
00
/export/home on /dev/dsk/c0t9d0s7 setuid/read/write/largefiles on Thu Mar  2 11:
46:02 2000
/opt on /dev/dsk/c0t8d0s5 setuid/read/write/largefiles on Thu Mar  2 11:46:01 20
00
/tmp on swap read/write on Thu Mar  2 11:46:02 2000

# ls -lta /floppy/unnamed_floppy
total 4
drwxr-xr-x   4 root     nobody       512 Mar 22 09:48 ..
drwxr-xr-x   2 root     nobody       512 Mar 22 09:48 .
# mount
/ on /dev/dsk/c0t8d0s0 read/write/setuid/largefiles on Thu Mar  2 11:46:01 2000
/usr on /dev/dsk/c0t9d0s6 read/write/setuid/largefiles on Thu Mar  2 11:46:01 20
00
/proc on /proc read/write/setuid on Thu Mar  2 11:46:01 2000
/proc on /proc read/write/setuid on Thu Mar  2 11:46:01 2000
/dev/fd on fd read/write/setuid on Thu Mar  2 11:46:01 2000
/var on /dev/dsk/c0t9d0s1 read/write/setuid/largefiles on Thu Mar  2 11:46:01 20
00
/export/home on /dev/dsk/c0t9d0s7 setuid/read/write/largefiles on Thu Mar  2 11:
46:02 2000
/opt on /dev/dsk/c0t8d0s5 setuid/read/write/largefiles on Thu Mar  2 11:46:01 20
00
/tmp on swap read/write on Thu Mar  2 11:46:02 2000
# volcheck
# mount -Fpcfs /vol/dev/diskette0/no_name /floppy/floppy0
mount: No such file or directory
# mount -Fpcfs /vol/dev/diskette0/no_name /floppy/unnamed_floppy0
mount: mount-point /floppy/unnamed_floppy0 does not exist.
# ls -l /dev.disk*
/dev.disk*: No such file or directory
# ls -l /dev/disk*
lrwxrwxrwx   1 root     root          49 Sep 28 13:58 /dev/diskette -> ../device
s/pci@1f,4000/ebus@1/fdthree@14,3023f0:c
lrwxrwxrwx   1 root     root          49 Sep 28 13:58 /dev/diskette0 -> ../devic
es/pci@1f,4000/ebus@1/fdthree@14,3023f0:c
# mount -Fpcfs /vol/dev/diskette0/unnamed_floppy /floppy/unnamed_floppy0
mount: mount-point /floppy/unnamed_floppy0 does not exist.
#
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
canali earned 50 total points
ID: 2649698
Insert floppy and  use rmmount

 The rmmount  utility is a removable media  mounter  that  is
     executed by Volume Management whenever a CD-ROM or floppy is
     inserted. The Volume Management  daemon,  vold(1M),  manages
     CD-ROM  and  floppy  devices.
     Upon insertion,  rmmount  determines what type of file  sys-
     tem  (if  any) is on the media. If a file system is present,
     rmmount  mounts the file system  in  one  of  the  following
     locations:

     Mount Location
               State of Media

     /floppy/floppy0
               symbolic link to mounted floppy  in  local  floppy
               drive

     /floppy/floppy_name
               mounted named floppy

     /floppy/unnamed_floppy
               mounted unnamed floppy
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ianB
ID: 2855623
We have opened up a new Solaris Topic Area.  

To increase the visibility of questions, we moved questions we felt
appropriate to the new Solaris Topic Area where they will be easier for
Solaris experts to find and answer. You may view your question at
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Computers/Operating_Systems/Solaris/

If you have any questions about the new topic area you can contact
Community Support by posting a comment at the following URL or by
emailing us at cs@experts-exchange.com.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Customer_Service/Experts_Exchange/

Ian
Community Support @ Experts Exchange

0