Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to capture the VCD's images ?

Posted on 2000-03-20
9
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Dear Experts, please help !
         How to capture the VCD's images ?
Thanks from apin
0
Comment
Question by:pc_melsa
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Indefrei
ID: 2637957
Sorry all,
Like to Know, what is VCD
Indi
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 2638117
video cd  ??
screencapture ?

procedure TForm1.CaptureScreen;
 var
    DeskTopDC: HDc;
    DeskTopCanvas: TCanvas;
    DeskTopRect: TRect;
 begin
    DeskTopDC := GetWindowDC(GetForeGroundWindow);
    DeskTopCanvas := TCanvas.Create;
    DeskTopCanvas.Handle := DeskTopDC;
    DeskTopRect := Rect(0,0,Screen.Width,Screen.Height);
    Image1.Canvas.CopyRect(DeskTopRect,DeskTopCanvas,DeskTopRect);
    ReleaseDC(GetDeskTopWindow,DeskTopDC);
end;

is this what your after ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pc_melsa
ID: 2640749
Dear Mr. Inthe,
  Yes, you're right, what I mean is capturing screen image of VCD Player. Unfortunately,The GetWindowDC(GetForeGroundWindow) and GetWindowDC(GetDeskTopWindow) function can only get the background color of the VCD images, but not the images.
   I suspect that the VCD images have the different format. ( perhaps I can send you the bmp file, if you don't mind )
   
Best Regards,
apin

*  I use Video CD PowerPlayer version 3.22 ( http://www.cyberlink.com.tw )

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 2641846
Hi
i dont have vcd's just thought that was what the question was about and wondered if the getwindowdc etc would work. seems not..

i dont know if this article will help or not but maybe you can find someting here:

http://community.borland.com/article/0,1410,16037,00.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:pc_melsa
ID: 2644926
Dear Mr inthe,
    Thanks for your help, but it still doesn't work.

Best Regards,
apin
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
martintr earned 100 total points
ID: 2677039
Hi I did what you are after over 18 months ago and found the only way was to use an Activex component that could sit infront of the video player and capture what was under itself.

This was an expensive option at $450US but it seemed the only way to win.

The reason that you are having trouble is that a video player or live video input puts the images to the front most Zorder of the screen.

If it helps the activex was the Pegusus
PhotoPro1.1 and was a worth while purchase at the time.

0
 

Author Comment

by:pc_melsa
ID: 2677475
Thank you very much !
0
 

Author Comment

by:pc_melsa
ID: 2677476
Pegasus or Pegusus ?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:martintr
ID: 2678222
Pegasus
0