Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Manipulating Records

Posted on 2000-03-20
2
Medium Priority
?
163 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
How do i move from one record to the other. I tried using movelast, moveprevious,movenext and movefirst, in visual basic 6.0. The records are in the table in a database(ACCESS 2000). I have used the following code and nothing is happening
 " Private sub mnuMoveFirst_()
    rsaddstaff.movefirst
    StaffRecord.visible = true
  End Sub"

where: rsaddstaff is a recordset
       Staffrescord is a form name

 
0
Comment
Question by:bellamoahi
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 2636531
Moving to the new record doesn't automatically update the screen if you're not using bound controls. You should have some code to copy the record's fields to the controls for display:

Text1.Text = trim("" & rs!MyFieldName)

repeat for all fields in the set.

Conversely you can use bound controls, but I find the above method more controllable.

M
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
simonstre earned 100 total points
ID: 2637493
I would declare ur recordset as this:


Dim rsAddStaff as new adobd.recordset
rsAddStaff.open "select * from [Table Name]",YourConnectionString,adopendynamic, adlockoptimistic

rsAddStaff.refresh 'To be sure that the record is up to date.  It will be positionned at the first record.
0