Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ie5 setup error

Posted on 2000-03-20
8
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I downloaded IE5 but when I try to install it I get the error message:
Setup was unable to install all the compnents.Please close all applications and try running Setup agin(which I tried three times,with no success).
Then the help screen reads:
It appears you have the correct setup files, but installation failed. Try closing down all other programs and try running Setup again. If that still does not work,contact Microsoft Product Support Services for additional help.(which I did, and recieved no help)
0
Comment
Question by:richc032000
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sgenther
ID: 2637593
Usually a reboot will fix this problem.
I gotta ask....?
0
 

Author Comment

by:richc032000
ID: 2638410
tried reboot which didn't  help
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:friebele
ID: 2638490
Sometimes open microsoft products will cause installation problems with other microsoft applications. Do you have Office startup bar on your desktop. This is a usual cause for error. If so, close it and try again. Other than that, you may have corrupt installation files. Did you download it or get it on CD?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:richc032000
ID: 2644733
Don't have Office startup bar on desktop,and I downloaded  it from MS
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Tascan
ID: 2644940
The biggest problem I know of with IE5... did you have any beta version of IE eg IE4? if yes... that has to be uninstalled first.. then do a restart and install 5... (these little problems are why I use Netscape instead..)
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 2646036
Rich,
Another idea,
the cab files could be corrupt.  Have you tried re-downloading and re-installing?



Glenn

0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
swinslow earned 150 total points
ID: 2676036
Just had this happen .....
What I did was redownload then ctrl+al+del to have only explorer and systray running, make sure you are not logged onto the internet or a network then it installed great.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:joed
ID: 2709896
Ie5 requires the installation of IE4 first. You can't go from IE3 to IE5 direct.  
0