Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

More than dual boot...

Posted on 2000-03-20
5
Medium Priority
?
151 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi there,

I want to use three (or more) Windows versions on my PC. One Win98 for overall use, one Win98 for Cubase and Win2K. All on different partitions, but the same (30GB udma66) HD.

Can I accomplish this by editing the Boot.ini file that comes with Win2K? Or do I need an other bootmanager? (I don't like BootMagic, for it takes too long to load the useless graphical interface)

I now have an empty disk with three Fat32 partitions.

TNX, Harold.
0
Comment
Question by:aling
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bchew
ID: 2637224
You should be able to do this just by running Win98 setup twice and Win200 setup once.  Choose the custom installation option each time so you can designate which partition each installation is copied to.  Then you can just edit the resulting boot.ini file to point to all three installations, select which one is the default and how long before the default takes effect.

Bert
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 2637303
I agree with bchew.  Alternatively, you can consider System Commander - the version I use (somewhat old - 3.0x) is quite fast and effective.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aling
ID: 2637347
Thanx already...

But... When installing Win98SE, my system hangs while Windows boots for 'the first time'. My udma66 controller (hpt366) isn't standard supported by Win98SE. Could this be the problem?
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
BackBonE earned 200 total points
ID: 2640429
HPT366 does cause some problems on installation of win98SE. Try connecting your harddrive to primary master IDE port and reinstall win98. after a complete installation you can install drivers for your UDMA66 controller and safely move your HDD to UDMA66 port.

alternatively you could edit the boot.ini file.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ToyMasta
ID: 2697455
You can try and use mstboot.it's a type of dos base boot manager and it's load pretty fast.another way is to install win2000 first then install each win98 one after another in separate partition.that way nt loader will recognize and allow you to boot to all your OS.
0