Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

When my cdrom is plugged in it won't let Windows 98 boot up.

Posted on 2000-03-20
9
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Why will a cdrom keep Win98 from booting? I got an error message saying a 5962 configuration change has occured, it asked me if I was expecting a change, I have had this problem before and I was trying to see if anything had changed, so I clicked saying that I was expecting a change, I got a screen that was all black with a outline of a 3 1/2" drive, at the bottom there were boxes with F1 thru F10, there were also arrows that were flashing pointing to the slot on the 3 1/2" like it wanted me to put something in it, I am totally lost on this one, any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:darwin_01
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pschwan
ID: 2638545
The screen you are seeing indicates that the BIOS is not seeing a bootable device (ie-your hard drive) and is asking you to enter a boot disk.  It sounds like the problem is either in your BIOS or with the physical setup.  Check the following:

If the CDROM and hard drive are both on the same IDE cable, make sure the hard drive is set to MASTER and the CDROM is set to SLAVE or CABLE SELECT.  If they're on separate cables, make sure both are set to MASTER.  

Let me know if that doesn't work and we'll see what else we can figure out.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:compmania
ID: 2638840
Might be a bad IDE cable if the above doesn't work. Go to the local CompUSA and buy a new one (or a Staples or Office Max or something related to that)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ViRoy
ID: 2639314
holy cow man... how old is your computer?
gimme exact details on the whole thing
0
 

Expert Comment

by:TiSwAs
ID: 2639969
In your BIOs you might have an option that says load manufactures defaults

DO IT and see what happens, this could fix this as the cd-rom might be set as the first bootable device.

If you don't know what u r doing, get someone who knows, don't want to be responsible for knacking it it.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:israely
ID: 2640191
Check your BIOS for a boot up order. If you do have one put the HD 1st, Floppy 2nd & CD-Rom 3rd.
0
 

Author Comment

by:darwin_01
ID: 2646653
If this helps,  My PC is an IBM Aptiva A40, 133MHZ Pentium, 32.0MB of RAM. The thing had Win95 on it prior to the previous owner putting Win98 on it,  He told me that somebody he had working on it partitioned the HD and something didn't work right after that, When I got it the primary IDE controller was listed as something different, I took it to a shop and they reinstalled Windows and after that is when the CD-ROM kept 98 from loading at the startup,  The CD-ROM was removed and a new one was tried, it did the same thing, does this change anything? I should have mentioned this before.  Thanks for the input.  
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
pschwan earned 200 total points
ID: 2647295
Uh, I would HIGHLY recommend against putting the hard drive before the floppy drive unless you have a death wish.  If your operating system becomes corrupt or you develop a virus, you will not be able to boot to a clean floppy drive.  Floppy, CDROM, hard drive is the ideal order since most operating systems now come on bootable cd's.  

Anyway, you took the system to a shop and they reinstalled Win98.  Then suddenly the CDROM kept the computer from booting?  I assume it was working before?  If they put the cdrom in at the shop and it didn't work, then it's their problem to deal with because it was working fine before.  If you got it home and THEN put the CDROM in and now it's not working, then my quess is you have an issue with either the jumpers on the drive, a bad cable, a bad CDROM drive, a bad power supply, or a bad IDE controller on the motherboard.

Here are a few things to try. Make sure you have the power cord unplugged when you're doing this, and that you're electrically grounded when touching the parts (you can usually do this by always having some part of you touching the metal casing):

1. Make sure you're getting power to the CDROM.  Put any cd in the drive and watch the access light on the drive when it boots up.  If you're not seeing any lights, you have a bad power supply.  You can try using a different connector from the power supply to temporarily circumvent the problem, but you will definitely want to get the power supply replaced.  If it works, you've ruled out the power supply.

2. If you can boot with just the hard drive connected to the motherboard, try switching and using the cable you're using for the CDROM as the cable to connect the hard drive.  If it still boots, you've ruled out the cable.

3. Try plugging the cable from the CDROM into the second IDE port (should be right next to the one the hard drive's plugged into).  If it doesn't boot when they are plugged into separate IDE controllers, then try changing the jumper on the back of the CDROM.  There are usually 3 jumper positions side by side on the back near the IDE connector.  On the casing, you will probably find letters corresponding to jumper positions...usually MA (Master), SL (Slave) and CS (Cable Select).  There may also be a diagram on top explaining the positions.  If the system did not boot the first time, try switching the jumper position.  Note the jumper will always be vertical and not horizontal.  If neither of these work but you're still getting power to the CDROM, then it's either the IDE port on the motherboard or the CDROM drive itself.  If you can possibly borrow someone else's CDROM drive you can use it to test.  If it boots, then you have a bad IDE controller and need to replace your motherboard.

Email me if you need any further help.  If you feel at all uncomfortable doing this, take it to a shop.  It may cost you a few bucks, but at least you'll solve your problems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:darwin_01
ID: 2648806
pschwan, could you send me an email. mine is jdreed@moonstar.com  Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:darwin_01
ID: 2649069
I have been trying to figure this out for almost a year, I know if I ever get myself in that situation again I will know where to go, I just wish I had found the web site sooner, I appreciate all your help, Thanks.
0