Solved

How to make a screensaver (I don't know if this is MFC but oh well)

Posted on 2000-03-20
7
250 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hi,

I want to make a screensaver.. that's just about it :) I only know how to make .exe files, not .scr .... there's a different way of doing it, I've seen some source code somewhere once but forgot where. If possible I'd want to do it using MFC but I'm afraid I'm gonna have to use plain W32 for it :) Oh well then I can learn a little more about that too, lol :)

Thanks in advance,
Paul
0
Comment
Question by:mgdPaul
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:vachooho
ID: 2637839
0
 

Author Comment

by:mgdPaul
ID: 2637850
lol sorry.... :)
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:chensu
ID: 2638363
Check out my article at CodeGuru.

A Complete Screen Saver Framework Using MFC
http://www.codeguru.com/misc/scrfrmwk.shtml
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:mgdPaul
ID: 2638385
Wow you wrote that one? Cool! :) I was just checking that one out :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:mgdPaul
ID: 2641387
Chensu, sorry but I went with the other MFC screensaver thingy that was there... lemme see what was it called... "Windows Compliant Screensaver Using MFC" by Ed Halley. He gave a whole textbook explanation along with it, and that kinda comforts me a little more since I'm totally new to screensavers :) But I have one problem now... with lotsa fear for what was about to come I hit F7.. and got 37 errors and 3 warnings, worked those all out (were stupidities on my part, I left class names from the demo project in there, oops) :) But now I still have one error I can't figure out (actually, VC calls it 2 errors...) It tells me:

ScreenSaverWnd.obj : error LNK2001: unresolved external symbol _DefScreenSaverProc@16
Release/MystCurityScr.scr : fatal error LNK1120: 1 unresolved externals

And I have no idea how to get rid of that error.... any ideas?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
chensu earned 50 total points
ID: 2641638
You need to link with scrnsave.lib.

Choose the menu Project/Settings..., the Link tab, append scrnsave.lib to the Object/library modules edit box.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mgdPaul
ID: 2641690
Lol I asked around and everyone told me I needed to include a lib (judging from the error I copy&pasted) but no-one could tell me which lib.... lol thanks! :)
0