[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Sending e-mail to Exchange Server?

Posted on 2000-03-20
3
Medium Priority
?
147 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I am creating a Delphi 4 Client/Server app. I want to be able to e-mail the contents of a memo field to an Exchange Server Recipient.

I have two questions.

1.) I need a way to display the Exchange Server Global Address List in a TComboBox component.
2.) I need to be able to e-mail the contents of a memo to my Exchange Server where my users will have access to it from their Outlook clients?

I need help A.S.A.P.

Thanks,

mjbcomp
0
Comment
Question by:mjbcomp
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Epsylon earned 1200 total points
ID: 2637979
About sending mail....

For MAPI solution look here:

http://www.bhnet.com.br/~simonet/howtoprojs.htm

For Outlook automation look here:

http://www.djpate.freeserve.co.uk/AutoOutl.htm
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:wmckie
ID: 2639418
For mail an alternative to OutLook and MAPI could be to use CDO (Collaboration Data Object). I don't have any Delphi specific links but I've found these useful:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/isapi/msdnlib2.idc?theURL=/library/psdk/cdo/oleobjaf_0fzn.htm

http://www.cdolive.com/start.htm

I haven't tried it but to get the Global Address List using OutLook or CDO then the AddressLists collection might be a good starting point.

Cheers - Walter McKie

0
 

Author Comment

by:mjbcomp
ID: 2640148
I took a look at the links you suggested and was able to make my modifications.

Thanks so much for the quick response.
Enjoy the points.

mjbcomp
0