Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Stored procedures starting dt_

Posted on 2000-03-20
4
Medium Priority
?
607 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I have SQL Server 6.5  in Production .
Off late I could see some stored procedure got created in the production database .
There are total 18 Stored procedure of that type , all prefixed with dt_ .
For ex.
dt_addtosourcecontrol          
dt_adduserobject              
dt_adduserobject_vcs          
dt_checkinobject              
dt_checkoutobject
etc .

Can any body suggest me where these objects have come from , any other tool etc .

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:blks
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
simonsabin earned 200 total points
ID: 2637980
These are stored procedures that are created by Visual Studio (interdev in particular) to be able to use source control with the stored procedures.

If you are using interdev sourcecontrol on you Sps then you should have a process in your release mechanism that eliminates these. Also If your prod. server has interdev server on it and you connect to it with interdev then they will keep coming back.
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 2638956
I can confirm simonsabin, and that the same happens on SQL Server 7
0
 

Author Comment

by:blks
ID: 2881324
Answer accepted
0
 

Author Comment

by:blks
ID: 2881325
Thanks guys , I got the answer .
0