Solved

Quark Xpress pic quality

Posted on 2000-03-20
11
157 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
i've made a picture box and put a photo into it.
the result quality of the photo doesn't seems to be very high.

why would that happen?  i open it up in other program like photoshop and the photo looks very good (the size of the file also indicate that it is a high quality photo).

can anyone give me advise.
0
Comment
Question by:crest
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 2638264
QuarkXpress uses low qualty previews to keep the memory requirements low. Remember its not an image creation tool, its a layout tool where image quality isnt important. In fact quark is known for using hideously ugly low quality previews but we all rest assured in the knowledge that when its exported or printed the images will appear at their full quality. You cannot turn off the low quality previews in quark without third party plugins which are sketchy at best. InDesign from adobe which does the same thing quark does has an option to display varying levels of quality.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:forkbeard
ID: 2638616
You can adjust the display quality in Quark.  Menu Bar:Edit:Preferences:Application.

In the pop-up window click on the Display tab (if it is not already on top) and towards the bottom of the window are two drop down tasb, Color Tiffs and Gray Tiffs.  By default they are set to 8-bit for Color and 16 levels for Gray.  You can adjust them up to 32-bit Color and 256 levels for Gray.  Turning these settings up should make some difference in the images displayed in Quark.

As weed said, the purpose for Quark is page layout not image adjustment.  While the quality can be adjusted, it will never match your image editing programs.  Quark displays images in a lower quality to save memory while you work.  Rest assured the image will print correctly regardless to the settings in the display window.

forkbeard
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 2638825
hah whaddaya know...all these years ive been looking at ugly previews and never knew you could change it!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:forkbeard
ID: 2638879
It took me over a year (and 3 computer classes) to find it.

Who says you cant teach an old dog new tricks...

heehee
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 2639099
Funny, i had classes in it too and they never mentioned that. Even spent 2 years in a production house and we all complained about the bad previews..heh
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:crest
ID: 2644632
this was what happened:
not only the preview quality was bad the printing quality was also bad.  the photo i've got wasn't in particularly high resolution. about 300x300.

quark just imports it as 100%.  and i made it such that it just fits into a picture box.  the result: bad printing quality.

any idea?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:forkbeard
ID: 2645341
There are a number of settings to make before you go to print your document in Quark 4.
But even at the best settings it will not print any better than the photo appears in Photoshop.  If your image is at a low resolution and you try printing at 1400x1400 dpi it wont make the final any sharper or clearer.  I would check all the settings in Page setup and all the settings in the print window.

What exactly is your definition of bad printing quality?  Have you tried printing from photoshop?  Maybe your image is just so bad it wont print well from any application.  

Also check your printer.  Clean the heads and do a few test prints from other documents to verify if it is working properly.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 2645786
If the photo you have is only 300x300 its just not going to look pretty when printed. Im assuming its also at 72dpi.
0
 

Author Comment

by:crest
ID: 2652985
i changed the setting that forkbeard suggested and it worked.  i realised the images that i imported before i change the settings were still "bad", but new images that i imported after the settings change were fine.

sorry to reject your answer weed.  i think forkbeard deserves the credit.  don't you think so?

forkbeard, could you propose an answer and the points are yours.  thanks alot.

here is another little question:
the printing quality was still pretty bad (lots better than previously though) until i change the halftoning settings to "printer".  in that case, the output quality was almost 95% of that of Photoshop.  do you know how do frequency, angle and function work in "output" tab?  i think i can get 100% the quality of photoshop if i get the correct settings in the halftoning business.

hope to hear from u soon
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
forkbeard earned 100 total points
ID: 2655768
See my first comment above .


As far as the new question, I dont think I have ever messed w/ the Halftoning settings.  Whatever they are by default, is what I use.

Halftoning lets you change the shape of how the pixel info is displayed in your image.  You can change it to Round, Diamond, Ellipse, Line, Square or Cross.  This gives an effect similar to a newspaper printed picture (or a painting by the impressioninst artist, Monet)  if you look closely you can see the individual dots of color, combined in a pattern to make up the image.

I have a simple inkjet at home and the halftoning setting is greyed out, so I cant click on the dropdown tab and advise you on the best setting to use.  If you can turn halftoning off it might fix your printing problems.

If you are looking for more informed feedback I would probably open it up as a new question and let others know of your new question.

forkbeard
0
 

Author Comment

by:crest
ID: 2664961
i'll try to print a few pages with different halftonning settings.  if there is not much success then i'll post a new question.

thnx for your input, forkbeard
0