Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

PPP error in RedHat 6.1

Posted on 2000-03-20
5
Medium Priority
?
377 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
I have a RedHat 6.1 box and am trying to get ppp working on it. I configured the interface with netcfg,(which is the way I have had the most luck with in the past). But when I try to run pppd, it gives me an error of:
"The remote system is required to authenticate itself but I couldn't find any suitable secret(password) for it to use to do so."
I am using pap, and have both a username and password, so I don't really know whats up. Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks,

eureeka
0
Comment
Question by:eureeka
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:friebele
ID: 2638131
Use kppp. Set up as follows:
1. make sure your modem is linked properly to the correct com port. In the /dev directory there should be a link for /dev/modem to /dev/ttys0 (com1) or /dev/ttys1 (com2). If not create the link "ln -s /dev/ttys1 /dev/modem"
2. Need to remove a lock set by kppp. As root open /etc/ppp/options, and remove the word "lock".
3. Under the KDE menu open KPPP.
4. Click "device" tab and make sure device is /dev/modem, connection speed for your modem greater than one setting (ie if you have a 56K modem, set it for 115200).
5. Click "modem" tab and press "Query". This will set up your modem.
6. Press "accounts" tab. Use PAP. Enter DNS address, username and password.
0
 

Author Comment

by:eureeka
ID: 2638767
Nah, I don't want to install kde. I have done this many times before with just using netcfg, and it has worked great. I know I must be missing something. Thanks though!
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
alien_life_form earned 400 total points
ID: 2641019
Greetings

put 'noauth' in /etc/ppp/options.

Cheers,
   alf

0
 

Author Comment

by:eureeka
ID: 2641689
Geeeeez, I can't believe that? This is the first time I have had that happen, and I have set ppp up on more than 20 boxes using netcfg never having to do this.

Thank you!! Your da man.

eureeka
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:alien_life_form
ID: 2642162
Greetings.

Yep, broke all my stuff in RH 6.1.
Looks some idiot decided to switch the default (noauth) behavior to auth - and to keep it real quiet.

Cheers
      alf
 
0