Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What to do after compiling an ActiveX Document project.

Posted on 2000-03-20
7
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Very strange: I have read all the information in the msdn libarary about the AxtiveX Document but got no idea how to let the visiter to read the documents in the ActiveX Document project.

We may comile the AxtiveX Document project to an exe file, then put it in a folder of the server...then how to let the visiter to read the document inside the exe?

Hope you can understand what I want to know.
0
Comment
Question by:victorlong
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:abidn
ID: 2638201
Please refer to MSDN HOWTO article Q168428.
0
 

Author Comment

by:victorlong
ID: 2638252
To abidn:

I have just read the article but still got no idea.....That article seems tell me how to test an AxtiveX Document project and not answers my question.
Perhaps, I didn't explain clearly my question...
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
wsh2 earned 220 total points
ID: 2638599
Open up Internet Explorer (or Microsoft Binder).. and open / run the MyProg.VBD file in the MyProg.Exe directory. With ActiveX Documents.. the VBD file is the starting point, not the EXE.. <smile>.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:victorlong
ID: 2640683
Hi wsh2,

I see....That is right!!!
So, after compiling, we need to put the exe and vbd of the project onto the server and the vbd file is the door for a visitor.
If I understand correctly, you have answered this question.

Another question is: How to make "submit form" by ActiveX Document?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:wsh2
ID: 2641167
Hello Victorlong,

If you are pleased with an answer, there is a place to accept, grade and award it points on your screen there.. <smile>. Generally speaking, YOU are best served by asking only one question per thread. While I am more than happy to respond to your question, other experts do not know it is here, and as such you are robbed of their expertise, and you are limited to only my comments.. <yikes!.. lol>. You may want to consider presenting your "submit form" question to the general populace.. <smile>.

"How to make "submit form" by ActiveX Document?"

Add another Userdocument to your project. To activate that form.. use a
navigate statement to activate it.. Eg.

Userdocument1.Hyperlink.NavigateTo = "c:\PathName\Userdocument2.Vbd"

NOTE: Be advised that all data entered into Userdocument1 will be lost unless you first store it into PropertyBags. Eg.

<----- Code Begin ----->

Private Sub UserControl1.ReadProperties (Propbag as PropertyBag)

  UserControl1.ReadProperty (DataName, DefaultValue)

End Sub

Private Sub UserControl1.WriteProperties (Propbag as PropertyBag)

  UserControl1.WriteProperty (DataName, Value, DefaultValue)

End Sub

Private Sub Text1_Changed ()

  PropertyChanged ' Notify PropertyBag

End Sub

<----- Code End ----->
0
 

Author Comment

by:victorlong
ID: 2641183
Hi wsh2,

Thank you for your help.

Now I am going to post the second question about the "submit from". Please check that if you like to answer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:victorlong
ID: 2641243
Hi wsh2,

I have finished this question before I found your last comment...I thought you got no time to answer the second question.....please go to the new question.......
0