Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

trouble w/ modems?

Posted on 2000-03-20
9
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Ihave anew computer w/ a us robotics 56k modem.  i want my phone calls to either disconnect me, or give me a disconnect option.  What do I do?  I have messed around with the disable call waiting box, but that doesn't seem to fix it.    Help me make a disconnection.  I want all incoming calls to either diconnect me from internet, or give me an option to disconnect from internet!
0
Comment
Question by:steveteller
9 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
ID: 2638218
Check out some of the call managment software.
Alerts you to a call, has caller ID and other features,
two freebes, or lite versions are BuzMe from www.buzme.com
and Whoisit?  from InfoInterActive at www.whoisit.com

There are others, but one of the above should give you good service.
Good luck
centerv
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
ID: 2638939
steveteller, <<my phone calls>> What kind of those calls from which type of programs?     pslh
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Kilo5
ID: 2639026
I beleiver you have to dial a certain number at the beginning of the dial up, if that doesn't work call you phone company and ISP and ask them
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:steveteller
ID: 2639033
Edited text of question.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:harada
ID: 2639346
My understanding is that unless you subscribe to a call-waiting internet service or have a call waiting modem like the one made by Actiontec, there is nothing you can do.  Call waiting use to be analog where you would hear the click click that would disconnect the modem.  Now they are on a digital system with most phone companies plus modem makers have made their product more foregiving for line interference which ultimately means that your modem will not disconnect.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Randyb
ID: 2641480
? do you actually only have one line or do you have call waiting service from your telco ?
Without call waiting on your phone service the inbound call never even gets through the telco switches your line is busy. If this is an issue then subscribe to call waiting for about $3/mo and you should be able to manage this.

Sorry if this is too simplictic (probably is) but you havent mentioned what type of service you have in the above notes.

Good luck !
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
m_war earned 100 total points
ID: 2641754
Hi,
the solution is very simple,
Control-panel--->Internet--->Conenction---->(Settings [if needed])--->Disconnect if idle <minutes>...
it'll disconnect if there is no action made on the internet.
Thanks in advance,
Yaniv.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Kilo5
ID: 2643168
m_war, the guy is looking to have it disconnect if someone CALLS him, not just if he is IDLE
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mothusi
ID: 2643763
No its impossible to configure your pc to disconnnect when there is an incoming call nor gives you an option to disconnect.You can only configure it to disconnect if it is idelling.
0