Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Annoying Netscape behavior

Posted on 2000-03-20
12
Medium Priority
?
301 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
I know this question is kind of OT, however I can't see I'll get an answer in other sections, so...here it goes:

Scenario: Netscape 4.7 under Slackware 7

Problem: Netscape strips extension and tries smart to unzip the .Z and .gz files

Is there any cure?  I have tried editing my .Xresources to add

*netscape*encodingFilters:
or
*netscape*encodingFilters: \n
or
Netscape*encodingFilters:

etc....and while it does not strip the .gz extensions, it STILL runs the gunzip helper and I ended up getting an unzipped file that ends with .gz.

Is it possible to stop this very intrusive and annoying behavior of Netscape?

I edited my .Xresource to customize enough of it (e.g. disabling blink, license clicking, dialog boxes, etc) but this one just doesn't seem to work...thanks
0
Comment
Question by:wy2lam
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2638289
In Netscape, go to "Preferences>Navigator>Applications" and find the mime type that's triggered by ".Z" and ".gz" file types and edit it to become "Unknown:Prompt User".
0
 

Author Comment

by:wy2lam
ID: 2639535
I've tried it before posting - there just isn't a mime type triggered by ".Z" or ".gz".  Yet the decompression happens...
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2639947
Is this 4.7 or 4.71? I think the original 4.7 may have done something like that, but 4.71 doesn't on anything I use it on.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wy2lam
ID: 2642522
It is 4.7 without 1...
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2642646
Well, I'd suggest downloading and installing 4.71. You really ought to be using it anyway as 4.7 had a fair number of bugs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wy2lam
ID: 2656351
Strangely...now netscape does not decompress anymore - I guess it has to do with the MIME headers.  Well.  As Netscape is the single worst program I've ever installed on my Linux box and there's no good replacement (maybe Mozilla will be better...)

Konquerer seems a nice browser but I don't use KDE.

I heard you can download the 16 bit IE5 and use it with wine.  I wonder - maybe it is better than netscape...ha.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2656729
Yes Netscape does have it's quirks and "features", but having worked pretty extensively with most all of the alternatives I keep going back to it as it seems the lesser of the evils. IE??? surely you jest... That's almost like haging a "Kick Me" sign on your own back...

I assume that the "auto decompress" disappeared when you went to 4.71, right? You might have to install some libs and such to use some of the KDE apps under other window managers (don't know for sure about Konquerer), but I know that a lot of them (maybe all) are usable under Gnome. I'm on RH 6.1 and I prefer KDE over Gnome as it's a bit faster and more economical of screen real estate. When you install a KDE workstation on RH, you get Gnome for free and I use it every now and then, mostly to solve somebody else's problem. I've noticed that every KDE app I've tried so far has worked under Gnome.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Barn_Owl
ID: 2676970
I use Slack 7 with netscape. Shift+ button 1 to select the file brings up the download prompt or just right click on the link to get teh menu and pick download form the list.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wy2lam
ID: 2695183
Actually, by default IE 5 is more configurable and quite a bit faster than Netscape 4.X.  For example, I found the security zone setting quite convenient, without resorting to junkbuster/webfilter and the like, altho a bit less powerful.

The only evil thing about IE5 are ActiveX, MS-tags created by FrontPage that can't render well under Navigator (e.g. table-in-table), and VBScript.

Too bad Opera for Linux is nowhere as usable as Opera for others....

I'm definitely waiting for M16 to appear (no, I won't use Netscape 6) or some browser bolt-on for Gecko (and no, I don't want XUL) tho.  For now I'll stick to 4.7.  Thanks for all the comments.  I realize all I have to do is wait.  And it won't even be long =)
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2695511
So are we done with this question?
0
 

Author Comment

by:wy2lam
ID: 2696886
K.  So I'd consider this question answered...duh...but I don't want to delete it in case people want to see what we've discussed.  So you can claim the point - 4.71 actually works (I've seen it but haven't installed it on my machine yet).
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 200 total points
ID: 2696893
The solution is to upgrade to 4.71. Oh yeah, the answer and comment trail will be available for anyone to look at for a modest cost in points.
0