Solved

Loading Flash Player on Network

Posted on 2000-03-20
7
213 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I am trying to download the Flash player onto my school network.  I can get the first part of the file, no problem.  But when I run the setup, the machine must reconnect to Macromedia to complete the install and the network will not retrieve the rest of the files required.  I think there are seven litle bits and pieces needed???? How can I get the Flash player running in this environment?
Are the completing files available from another source?  I'm sure there is an easy fix to this- somewhere-somehow-some day!
Thanks,
Margarita  
0
Comment
Question by:margarita
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:68k
Comment Utility
are you using internet explorer or netscape, mac or pc? it's important to know.

68k
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Unifex
Comment Utility
I'm also looking for something similar to what Margarita is looking for.  I have a friend that is wanting to download and manually install the player.  If someone knows where an _installation_ archive can be downloaded I'll throw in an extra 50 points also.

The target system is IE4 or IE5 on a PC running Windows I believe.  Will now tomorrow.

Cheers.
Gold
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:68k
Comment Utility
if you own flash, you already have the players. look inside the flash 4 > players folder and you will see a copy of all players - mac and pc, NN and IE. you will see an installer called Install AX Control, which is what you're requesting for IE/Win. this is all you need to install the flash player for that browser.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Unifex
Comment Utility
Nope no joy there either.  However, you've come up with the obvious solution.  Find someone that does and get them to e-mail me the install file for the players.

I'm about to set up a question for you on board.  Submit an answer so you can get the points.

Thanks for the assist.

Au.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
ssdesign earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
I have the installation files available with me if anyone wants it then i'll upload them to my website from where you can download them
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:68k
Comment Utility
you should know that distribution of the flash player or shockwave player without obtaining a license agreement from macromedia is forbidden.

you can get a license to distribute the players for free. details:

http://www.macromedia.com/support/shockwave/info/licensing/


68k
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ssdesign
Comment Utility
Dear 68k, we know it very well and have the licence to distribute the player
0