Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

webcheck.dll

Posted on 2000-03-20
2
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
webcheck.dll
Anyone have any idea what this actually does?
0
Comment
Question by:hvbarth
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Zoplax earned 300 total points
ID: 2638580
According to Microsoft, WEBCHECK.DLL

"Enables a client program to control the subscription manager for Internet Explorer."

By subscription manager they mean the "channels" which Internet Explorer sets up on your desktop and in your favorites when IE is first installed.  WEBCHECK.DLL manages these.  

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bobinmad
ID: 2638585
I did some investigating and found that the webcheck.dll(dynamic link library) is directly linked with subscription updates.


If you are having problems, doing an Add/Remove Programs-IE5-Repair might fix it, but I have found multiple instances where individuals have deleted or renabed (I would rename ) the file and it has fixed any problems.

bobinmad
0