Solved

SBLive!Value - Problem Using Audio CD

Posted on 2000-03-20
17
286 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Hi,

I recently bought SoundBlaster Live! Value as OEM (just the sound card and the cd driver with LiveWare 2.0).  

I installed it myself, and the installation was successful, until I played Half-Life, and realized that there was no CD Music playing.  I also tried a regular Audio CD and it can't play the cd.  However, the cd are being recognized properly.

I am guessing that the CD should be connnected to SBLive card.  You see I used to have the onboard sound.  I disabled it (in BIOS) and removed (physically) from the mother board.

Now, how do I connect CD to SBLive or make Audio CD work properly?

Thanks for your time reading and helping me on this one.

Kobu S.

PS:  I have Cyrix233MMX, 128MB RAM, Windows 98 SE, SBLive Value, Mitsumi CD ROM 48X (model FX4820T!B).  Thanks again.  

Also, where can I find LiveWare 2.1 (not found at creative web site), and more point will be added as bonus.
0
Comment
Question by:kobu84
  • 6
  • 6
  • 3
  • +2
17 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Adam Leinss
Comment Utility
I'm using an SBLive! Value OEM card under Windows 2000 and it works just dandy.  If you look at the card, you will see that there are 4 jacks on the card.  I forget the labeling of all of them, but there are two jacks for CD audio.  Just buy a digital audio cable from a local computer shop and connect the cable to your CD-ROM and the SB Live! Value and you should be able to hear CD audio.

In terms of Liveware, I think 3.0 is the latest, not sure where it is though....
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:compmania
Comment Utility
Ok, you need to check in the case for a little black cable and make sure it is connected to your cdrom drive and to your NEW sound card.

Will LiveWare 3.0 work???

http://download.cnet.com/downloads/0-10117-100-1402390.html?tag=st.dl.10001_103_1.lst.td
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:compmania
Comment Utility
Didn't see your comment...
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
Comment Utility
Or if you don't want to take your computer apart buy an audio cable that goes from CD headphone jack to input jack on back of SB card.  This is standard 3.5 Din connectors at both ends and available at any audio store.

Once done double click on Volume Control in System Tray (little yellow horn bottom right hand corner of screen) - select Options and make sure that all the sliders are shown and not muted and experiment.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:compmania
Comment Utility
Make sure if you buy an audio cable to get a male-male 1/8" stereo cable.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
Comment Utility
Yep.  That's a better description than my 3.5 mm DIN plug cable (though it is the same thing).  Different countries, different terminology.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kobu84
Comment Utility
Actually, I really don't want to buy another cable.  I don't see why, because it must be already connected to CD to my motherboard, right?  You see, my old sound card is an onboard type.  So, I could take it off the mother board and and connect it to the SBLive card.   Right?  I don't mind openning the computer.  I can't find the wire for the cd and can't find a place to connect it.  I heard it's a 4 pin connecter (on the sound card and the wire).  What do you think?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kobu84
Comment Utility
Oh, by the way, I really want the LIVEWARE 2.1 version, not 3.0/3.1.  I heard that it slows down games alot.  Is there any fan site where I can find 2.1 or somewhere hidden in Creative web site where I can find them?  Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:compmania
Comment Utility
Yes, what cables do you see connected to the cdrom?
You should see a big white (head) power cable, a long black (head) IDE cable and a little black (head) or white (head) cable
0
 

Author Comment

by:kobu84
Comment Utility
I think I have the white power cable, but the wire is small.  It got 4 pin holes in.  I haven't looked in yet, but I will soon, because I'm pretty busy with school.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:compmania
Comment Utility
If it is small then it IS the audio cable. Make sure it is plugged into the cdrom tight and into the new sound card.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MYSstephenoh
Comment Utility
You just forget to put the AUDIO out cable. You change sound card, u have to move that AUDIO out cable (either is rectangular 4 pin white or black 4 pin wide) to the SB LIVE CD-in jack.

But I doubt you can if you have a WHITE 4 pin cable instead of black ones.

Good luck
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
Comment Utility
MyStephench

You are new here on EE.  It is not good practice to post comments as answers.  You should post your answers as comments and when your comment is accepted by the questioner as correct you will be inivited to post it as an answer.  By doing what you have done you have made it harder for other experts to access.  Please change your answer into a commnet.

kobu84

Please decline MyStephench's answer and unlock the question again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kobu84
Comment Utility
MyStephench, you are on the right track, but I can't find a place on the SBLive card that has 4 pin on it.  Where could it be?

I have a white 4 pin (look small to me) beside where the old sound card was.  You should know that the old sound card is physically removed.  

My motherboard looks like a no name type.  But, the manual titled is MainBoard - Pentium MMX - Perfermance/Price=No.1.  It has 3 ISA, 5PCI, Internal video and sound card (but now removed).  Hopes that'll help.

0
 

Author Comment

by:kobu84
Comment Utility
I'm not going to open my computer until this weekend, I hope you guys don't mind waiting.  Please give me some tips, so I could be prepared for it.  Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
compmania earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
You should have 4 short pins on your new sound card, normally they have both kinds. If not then you will need to get a white box 4-pin to flat black 4-pin rectangle.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kobu84
Comment Utility
Okay, thanks.  I hope I'll can find the wire, like I said, I'm not going to open my comp now until weekend.  Thanks again for helping everyone.
0