[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Win98 cannot start and just reboots

Posted on 2000-03-20
8
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
This is for a friend of mine who just called me....
When she tries to start her computer it starts up to the win98 splash screen and then the system reboots.....
This also happens when trying in Safe Mode (just reboots).  I had her boot with her win98 boot disk. I made her a system disk also.  At the A: prompt I had her do a sys c: command.  This came back with a Bad Command or file Name msg.  I tried this disk on mine and it's fine.  She said she just deleted winamp but I think she did alot more than that!!!
Only serious answer please.  I will up the point to the correct serious answer.
She has all the files (autoexec.bat, command.com, config.sys)
0
Comment
Question by:caramilk
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Zoplax earned 1500 total points
ID: 2638572
That Windows 98 boot disk should allow you to at least boot with CD-ROM support.  I'd say boot with the CD-ROM and reinstall Windows 98 from the CD.  

You may need to reinstall applications, but since it's not clear what files were deleted, a reinstall I think is your safest bet.  

This may sound drastic but believe me, it's the second easiest way to get a system back to a relatively normal state (the first is doing a complete restore from a recent backup).

Prior to reinstalling Windows, I'd strongly suggest that she back up any important documents, image files, etc., to floppies or some other storage medium (ZIP drive, etc.).  
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:caramilk
ID: 2638579
ya she tried earlier to reinstall win98 but it came back that win98 operating system already existed.. you need the upgrade version.  I'm going over to her house tomorrow to solve this issue.  I'm taking both my win98 CD & my upgrade CD.  I will give you the points Zoplax if I succeed.  I would have done the same thing.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Zoplax
ID: 2638620
Good luck!
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 2638974
caramilk, some things to check, aside from the normal hardware issues:

1. Make sure WIN.COM is not in the autoexec.bat file.

2. Disable drivespace if its being used.

3. If she's using the first edition of Win98, disable fast shutdown.

4. Check the root of the boot drive for any unusual file types.

Dennis

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
ID: 2638976
caramilk, Try this,

(1) Go to the CMOS/BIOS, First check the hard disk if now is set the type as "auto", go to auto-detect the hard disk and then use this data to change the type to "user".
      Go to the power management page, change the power management by "user defined" or "disabled" it. If it contains some configuration like power button setting etc. Change it to the longest or set it to have 4 sec delay.

      Save the changes and exit the CMOS/BIOS.
 
(2) Using the Win98 startup floppy (if your system is Win98SE, using the Win98SE startup floppy) to start up your computer.

Then go to the c:\> prompt, "rename config.sys config.old" without the quotation mark and press enter. Same again for "rename autoexec.bat autoexec.old" without the quotation mark and press enter.

It looks like this: -
C:\>rename config.sys config.old
C:\>
C:\>rename autoexec.bat autoexec.old
C:\>
C:\>dir/w  
It will list config.old and autoexec.old but there is no config.sys and autoexec.bat.

Next, at A:\> prompt, type "Fdisk /MBR" without quotation mark and press enter.

Next, transfer the system command to the root of C: drive from A drive and press enter.
A:\>sys a: c:            

Then take away the startup floppy from A drive and restart the computer.
See if it can restart to the safe mode.

At the safe mode, at start-run, type "sfc" without quotation mark and start to scan for altered files.
Restart the computer to normal mode for 3 times to make changes effective.
After that at the fourth bootup to normal mode, at start-run, type "scanregw" without quotation mark. Checking and backup the registry.

Observe the behaviour of the computer if it stopped to restart unexpectedly.

If it is back to normal, you may copy back some lines containing in the config.old and autoexec.old to a new file of config.sys and autoexec.bat.

pslh
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:caramilk
ID: 2653471
Ya she got the win98 upgrade cd and reinstalled 98.  Everything is working now but not as good as  before.  Now she knows what happens when she plays with the OS when she doesn't know what she's doing!!

Thanks
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Zoplax
ID: 2653570
Hurray!  Glad to hear it, and thanx for the points.  =)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:caramilk
ID: 2654127
No prob..........
0