Solved

Home Networking - Some Questions

Posted on 2000-03-20
8
205 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hi,

I am looking forward to networking my old computer with the new one (really upgraded).

My new one is Cyrix233MMX, 128MB RAM, Windows 98 SE, Voodoo3 2000 PCI, SBLive! Value, 6.4GB Hard Drive, 48X CDROM, 28.8KB Modem.

My old one is Pentium 75, 32MB RAM, Windows 95, 500MB Hard Drive, S3 Trio video card,no sound, no CD-ROM, 3Com Ethernet card

I was wondering, can I hook them up with different spec and OS (seemed improtant) together?

Can I share CD Rom and hard drive space together?  

How about 1 modem shared to go on Internet?  

Please answer and give me some important hints on home networking.  Thanks again.
0
Comment
Question by:kobu84
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 100 total points
ID: 2638795
Yes you can network them and they can share files, printer, even access to the CD drive. It's pretty trivial to share files between the various MS OS's, but you could share files between them even if one were running Unix (Linux, FreeBSD, Solaris x86, etc) via Samba.

As to the modem, that's possible also by adding an Internet gateway software package to the one with the modem (WinGate, Winproxy, etc).

From the hardware you listed, it looks like all you need to do is to get another network card and either cross-over cable or a hub.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Jerome030900
ID: 2638817
There are a couple of ways that you can connect the two PCs.
1. Add another network card to the old system and connect the two systems.

2. Get a special Parallel cable and use the Direct cable Connection.

Option #1. will also allow you to setup the Internet Connection Sharing (ICS) that comes with Win98SE from the new PC as your server.
Option #2. will tie up your printer port and is ment more for moving files from the old PC to the new one and forces you to allow sharing of drives, directories, or files and is not recommended for use via the Internet because hackers can get into your system through the shares.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 2639119
> important hints on home networking

Be sure to specify "Logon to network", rather than "Logon to Windows", so that "File & Print Sharing" will work.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:kobu84
ID: 2642512
Hey, thanks for your help.  I think I can take it from here, but just a few more question.  

If I had to format the old computer again, can I still use the CD rom from the other computer, and run W98/95 in Dos mode (boot disk)?

So, basically, I can share files, cd, and printers in any Windows OS, right?
And I can share Internet, but must install some kind of proxy server thing so it will be secure from hackers?  

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2642640
If you have to do a "boot from floppy" install, you either have to install windows from floppy, or from a local CD drive, or arrainge to get the windows installation data off the CDROM (I think it's like 65mb) and onto the system's hard disk (Zip drives come readily to mind). Reason being that you can't share files until the network is up and you can't get the network up until you get the OS installed.

Yes, if the OS & networking is properly set up you can share files between the Windows OS's.

The Internet "proxy server thing" does provide some protection from hackers, but that's not the reason you need it. It's purpose is to allow multiple computers to share a single dial-up IP address.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kobu84
ID: 2642722
Okay, thanks.  I can't wait to try make a home network.  Hopefully, it won't be hard.  Thanks again.

Kobu S.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2642829
If you are satisfied with my comments, it would be greatly appreciated if you'd select a comment as the answer and grade it. Otherwise I'll be happy to continue the discussion
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 2645393
> be secure from hackers?

I use the free(!) ZoneAlarm software (http://www.ZoneAlarm.com) to protect from attacks while connected to the Internet, and the free(!) Inoculate anti-virus software (http://AntiVirus.CAI.COM) to protect from computer virus problems.
0